Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
* * * * * 2 votes

Grand Royal Unified GW2 Requirements Discussion Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1397 replies to this topic

#1 Serafita Kayin

Serafita Kayin

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 269 posts

Posted 11 December 2010 - 05:38 PM

Simply put, we don't know the specs, nor do we know enough about engine improvements to speculate comfortably. When betas start, you can rest assured we will build a database of settings and start being able to predict system requirements. As of this point in time, we cannot say anything, though.

If you want to buy a PC, find a game you want to play now and we'll gladly help you with it. We'd love to do more, but the information is just not there. You WILL be the first to know when we have it.

From here on out, please refrain from asking this question when looking for a new computer. Don't stop asking about new computers, but we simply can't answer THIS question with the info at hand.

This is provided to be a pre-emptive catchall for all of the GW2 graphics discussion that we've been doing, as well as all we'd like to do.  Please limit all theoretical conversations to this thread unless it is directly relevant to the thread at hand, and if you really need to speculate, link here.

If you discuss, please keep it civil, and if possible, back up opinions with screenshots ot actual intelligent arguments, not "because I said so."

With that said, have fun!
If I see you flaming, I'm going to assume you're on fire and put you out.

#2 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5330 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 11 December 2010 - 09:10 PM

Didn't we already have one of these stickied a few weeks back? Anyways.

Requirements, when considering modern chips and setups (those wanting to state more 'ye olde' equivalents like the X1900 are more than welcome to do so to help out) will be almost certainly be around this kind of ballpark:

Minimum (because this makes up too much of the market to leave out for an MMO, plus they can handle gw1 decently (35+ fps on highest))
CPU: ~1.6GHz core 2 duo/ 2.0GHz Athlon II X2
GPU: intel hd graphics (like those packaged with the i3)/hd4250/nvidia equivalent
RAM: ~1.5-2GB

or

AMD fusion E-350 based netbook/ultraportable.

Recommended (based off what runs age of conan comfortably, if not maxed, which will likely be a bit of an overestimation, but ah well. Also from now on it's all desktop components apart from the Llano fusion APU, which could encompass the laptop version, but that's not a certain bet anyway.)
CPU: ~2.5GHz c2d/phenom II X3
GPU: ~hd4670/9600GT

or (probably, this one isn't as set in stone as the others in terms of proven performance, but is extremely likely):

AMD Llano based fusion system.

Optimal (Based off the systems used at gamescon, which were i5/gtx460 machines)
CPU: intel i5 quad/phenom II X4
GPU: GTX460/HD6850
RAM: 4GB
OS: Vista/Windows 7 (for dx10)

Edited by The Comfy Chair, 12 December 2010 - 03:09 AM.


#3 Serafita Kayin

Serafita Kayin

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 269 posts

Posted 12 December 2010 - 06:50 AM

Thanks for including the Gamescon info.

Thing is, the Steam surveys are a great indicator of what to expect.  The average is so low still, it's going to be interesting how it's skewed.  As Anet isn't going for hyper-realism, but a stylized world, it'll lower overall requirements.  

Got any more info on the systems used for the demos?
If I see you flaming, I'm going to assume you're on fire and put you out.

#4 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5330 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 12 December 2010 - 01:15 PM

Not really, just what the CPU and GPU was for gamescon (A guy i know managed to get the info out of an attendent there, although i did suspect it was a gtx460 in there anyway).

I can't see the game being able to run nicely on anything much lower than what i've stated as minimum. However, i think some systems which are slightly lower may scrape through at 15fps or so with some resolution nosedives. Also the E-350 is only really minimum because of the CPU, the GPU itself is actually between minimum and recommended overall, so if gw2 is kind to CPU's, an E-350 may hit medium on a netbook screen! (Overall i'm quite please with the E-350, after anandtechs purposely skewed review where he used cpu bound games pretty much all the time to make the intel i3 IGP look better i was a little miffed, now i've seen some other reviews showing game performance like in l4d2, i'm actually very happy with the performance, for a £300 netbook it'll be awesome).

Also, previous generation integrated graphics, such as the hd3200/X1250/7150/intel X3100 definitely will not be running guild wars 2, since they barely run guild wars 1 (~15-25fps on medium at 1024x600 in prophecies, lower in NF/EOTN, i remember when i finally got a computer that had a real gpu, 'twas an awesome difference).

Edited by The Comfy Chair, 12 December 2010 - 01:20 PM.


#5 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 13 December 2010 - 05:14 PM

It seems to me the high end is much easier to guess at. I think everyone believes a 460 is around what you will need to max it out at 1920x1080 (not in 3D probably).

The trick is guessing how low are they going to go at the low end.  There is nothing technical stopping them from using blocky models and low res textures to keep the minimum reqs down where GW1 is.  The issue will they spend the time on more low res models and textures to allow those weaker graphics systems to still play at low resolutions or not?  Do they see the $500 laptop with integrated graphics as important enough of a platform that they develop a very low res setting for it?

#6 ZundayXx

ZundayXx

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 60 posts

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:28 AM

I'm willing to say that they will most likely keep the lowest settings arround where GW1 is at medium right now. Primarily to keep the player base high. I'm not really shure though so i'm not going to take any random guesses at what specifications. But as everyone knows already, they have stated they will make huge gaps between very high and very low. I myself am liking this because some of my friends just can't afford the i5 or 460 as stated above.

#7 Triton

Triton

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 07:04 PM

Hi everyone :)
from this info here i guess can play GW2 well with this system?

c2d e8400
nvidia GTS 250
4gb ddr2

#8 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5330 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:25 PM

Aye, it'd be fine :)

#9 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 03 January 2011 - 02:11 AM

Another thing; If anyone is building/buying a PC specifically for GW2 then it's better to wait until it's out or close to release date. There will most likely be better hardware available for the same/or lower price.

#10 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5330 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 03 January 2011 - 03:53 AM

Yup, i agree. Also, by then we'll have much more concrete advice on what you need (during beta i'll be setting up a 'performance + settings + specs' thread to get some data) so you won't be under/overspending.

#11 tetravus

tetravus

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 626 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 01:26 AM

Right now I'm core 2 duo 2.3 Ghz with an Nvidia 9400M. It currently runs GW1 well. Do you think it can still run GW2?

#12 Di-Dorval

Di-Dorval

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2186 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 02:35 AM

^

I'm core 2 duo 2.2 GHZ with Nvidia 9400GT and 2 GB RAM. Same Question =D ?

#13 Lord Sojar

Lord Sojar

    Mesmer of Death

  • Site Contributors
  • 2111 posts
  • Location:Inside your GPU, ohaidar
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[Heil]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:43 AM

The 9400M will barely run GW2, if at all.  

The 9400GT will be able to run it, but it won't be at very high FPS, and will probably be a slideshow in a crowded area or with a lot going on.

#14 Infamous

Infamous

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1059 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:48 AM

The 9400M should be able to play GW1 on high, so it should play GW2 on very low resolution/settings.

The 9400 GT is twice the 9400M, but still low settings.

#15 Alot

Alot

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1919 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:07 PM

Cough, any idea on how a PC with 2GB Ram, Ati Radeon HD 4600 1GB Videocard, and AMD Athlon 2.7Ghz Dual-core processor might run it, oh All-knowing Lord Sojar?

#16 metalspoon60

metalspoon60

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 730 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:57 PM

Sojar can I run gw2 on high with low res no AA on a 5570

#17 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:45 PM

Alot said:

Cough, any idea on how a PC with 2GB Ram, Ati Radeon HD 4600 1GB Videocard, and AMD Athlon 2.7Ghz Dual-core processor might run it, oh All-knowing Lord Sojar?
Which 46x0 model?  What monitor resolution?  The third digit tells us how powerful the graphics is (for ATI/AMD GPUs).

metalspoon60 said:

Sojar can I run gw2 on high with low res no AA on a 5570
What monitor resolution?  at 1920x1080 probably Low settings.

#18 Alot

Alot

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1919 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:52 PM

dhatcher1 said:

Which 46x0 model?  What monitor resolution?  The third digit tells us how powerful the graphics is (for ATI/AMD GPUs).


What monitor resolution?  at 1920x1080 probably Low settings.

I use 1280 by 1024 pixels. And how can I find out which videocard my PC has actually got? Whenever I go to Device Manager and then Display Adapter it just says ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series.

#19 al capowned

al capowned

    Used Furniture Dealer

  • Site Contributors
  • 2032 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:03 PM

without taking the card out and visually reading the brand name on the card the best you will get is "ATI Radeon HD 4600"
I am a lizard, a shark, a heat-seeking panther missile of awesome. I am  Bob Denver on acid playing the accordion

#20 Alot

Alot

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1919 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:05 PM

al_capowned said:

without taking the card out and visually reading the brand name on the card the best you will get is "ATI Radeon HD 4600"

I'm not keen on toying with the stuff that's hidden deep in my computer.

#21 Infamous

Infamous

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1059 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:25 PM

metalspoon60 said:

Sojar can I run gw2 on high with low res no AA on a 5570

My guess is yes, but only low res.

Edited by Infamous, 10 January 2011 - 05:27 PM.


#22 Alot

Alot

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1919 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:36 PM

Okay, I believe it's an ATI Radeon HD 4650 card (1GB).

Edited by Alot, 10 January 2011 - 05:40 PM.


#23 metalspoon60

metalspoon60

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 730 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:46 PM

dhatcher1 said:

Which 46x0 model?  What monitor resolution?  The third digit tells us how powerful the graphics is (for ATI/AMD GPUs).


What monitor resolution?  at 1920x1080 probably Low settings.

I doubt a 5570 would require low setting even on the highest res. But I say 800x600 with high everything yeppers?But my desktop res is 1440x900 though most of the time I play games on 800x600

Edited by metalspoon60, 10 January 2011 - 06:07 PM.


#24 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 10 January 2011 - 06:16 PM

metalspoon60 said:

I doubt a 5570 would require low setting even on the highest res. But I say 800x600 with high everything yeppers?But my desktop res is 1440x900 though most of the time I play games on 800x600
5570 also depends on DDR3 or DDR5 RAM.  The DDR5 RAM model is signficantly faster.  1920x1080 requires about 4 times the graphics speed of 800x600.  1440x900 is about twice as demanding as 800x600.


Alot said:

Okay, I believe it's an ATI Radeon HD 4650 card (1GB).
A 4650 is weaker than a 5570 and will probably be low settings at good resolutions and maybe up to medium settings at low resolutions like 1024x768 and smaller.

Edited by dhatcher1, 10 January 2011 - 06:19 PM.


#25 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5330 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:27 PM

I'd hazard a guess that a hd5570 will handle medium at low-ish resolutions like 1366x768 or thereabouts without much hassle.

#26 moriz

moriz

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1553 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:34 PM

as far as i know, there's no such thing as a 5570 with DDR5, simply because a 5570 with DDR5 is called 5670.

#27 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 10 January 2011 - 08:28 PM

moriz said:

as far as i know, there's no such thing as a 5570 with DDR5, simply because a 5570 with DDR5 is called 5670.
5670s come in both DDR3 and DDR5 models.  They came out before 5570s and are not the same GPU with faster RAM.


Interesting.  XFX lists DDR2 and DDR3 models yet some places list DDR3 and DDR5 models, including on the performance charts I was looking at... :(
http://xfxforce.com/...eries/5570.aspx

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/231338

Edited by dhatcher1, 10 January 2011 - 08:33 PM.


#28 moriz

moriz

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1553 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 08:58 PM

5670 and 5570 have identical GPUs. the only difference between them is the memory type. 5670 always have GDDR5, while 5570 always have DDR2/DDR3.

#29 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 10 January 2011 - 10:58 PM

moriz said:

5670 and 5570 have identical GPUs. the only difference between them is the memory type. 5670 always have GDDR5, while 5570 always have DDR2/DDR3.
Some companies (Gigabyte, for example) are making a DDR3 5670.  Overclocked 5570 would a better description if they are the same GPU.
http://www.techpower...phics-Card.html

#30 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 11:05 PM

The Comfy Chair said:

I'd hazard a guess that a hd5570 will handle medium at low-ish resolutions like 1366x768 or thereabouts without much hassle.

Agree with this.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users