Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
* * * * * 2 votes

Grand Royal Unified GW2 Requirements Discussion Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1397 replies to this topic

#1381 kojotslv

kojotslv

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 February 2013 - 09:17 AM

View Postdhatcher1, on 23 January 2013 - 08:20 AM, said:

The game is still very CPU dependent.  Upgrading your i3-2125 to an i5 2500 or i5 3570 will make a difference in minimum frame rate.  I dont think there is a system that can guarantee 50+FPS at max settings yet.

Few days ago i made a CPU upgrade from my old i3-2120 to i5-3570, and felt a huge fps increase. Also yesterday i accidently found a new AMD beta driver 13.2, so i installed this one aswell, and got a significant performance improvement.

So in fact, for example, if i had about ~40-60 fps while running in world, now i have 60 fps strictly (v-sync turned on). In lions arch i have ~35-60 fps.

Hope this reply helps someone to improve their feeling of game.

P.S. This game looks really pretty when playing at all max settings, it is worth to do everything that is possible to let yourself enjoy it.

#1382 shogo84

shogo84

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 09:39 AM

Hi guys,

I have a PC with i5-2400, 8GB of ram and an old nvidia Quadro FX 4500 (512MB). Can somebody tell me what is the cheapest graphic card (new one) i should get to be able to run GW2 on decent settings? It doesnt have to be high details or max resolution, just enough to enjoy the game ?

Thank you very much!

#1383 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 13 June 2013 - 04:31 PM

An AMD based HD7750 is your best option. It can handle GW2 and works with almost any power supply.

#1384 Suchos

Suchos

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 July 2013 - 08:35 PM

Hi, please help me, i dont know what is wrong with my PC. I have 1 year old computer.
Spec.:
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 840, 3215 MHz
4096 MB  (DDR3 SDRAM)
AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series  (1024 MB)
HDD: 1000 GB
stable connection 1gb/s

i think i have good pc, but when i set the lowest details what is possible to set i have 30-40 fps in lions arch and about 20 fps while i am in WvWvW in 20vs20 fight.

is it normal? should i reinstal my pc? help me please

#1385 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 19 July 2013 - 03:13 PM

Yes, it's normal. It's your CPU that is limiting the FPS in these areas. But, any currently available CPU will slow down in these situations, so don't despair. :)
That is, even if you upgraded to the best CPU available, you'd still get <60fps in L.A. and 30-40fps in WvW - which would be better than what you're getting now, but still not great.
Your best option, unless you want to spring for a new Haswell i5 + motherboard, would be to overclock the 840 or, if you have an AM3+ motherboard, you could consider an FX-6300 or better, CPU.

#1386 mirza92

mirza92

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 September 2013 - 01:46 PM

Hello all,

iam new to this game and i would like to play it

iam planing to buy a new gaming laptop and i want to play this game in high settings will these specs let me do that

Microsoft Windows 8 (Customise with Win 8 Professional)
Intel Core i7 3630QM Quad Core 2.4GHz Processor (Turbo 3.4GHz,Ivy Bridge)
Mobile Intel HM77 Express Chipset
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M, with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM
16GB DDR3 1600MHz Memory (Customise with up to 32GB)
1TB Hard Drive (Upgradeable to up 480GB SSD

Thanks

#1387 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 04 September 2013 - 05:02 PM

Don't expect to be maxing the game with supersampling, but mostly high settings, yup. I gotta ask though, why go for an Ivy Bridge system when the Haswell gaming notebooks are now out with the i7-4xxxMQ series and the GTX 7xxm series.

Unless you have an awesome deal, I'd skip on the last gen tech.

Edited by tijo, 04 September 2013 - 05:03 PM.


#1388 Jaddoo

Jaddoo

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 October 2013 - 11:31 AM

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Windows 2.6.0.6002 (Service Pack 2)
CPU TYPE:
AMD Athlon™ 7850 Dual-Core Processor
CPU SPEED:
2.82 GHz
SYSTEM MEMORY:
3.22 GB
VIDEO CARD MODEL:
ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series
VIDEO CARD MEMORY:
1.87 GB
VIDEO CARD DRIVER:
aticfx32.dll

Good enough to run it on the lowest?

#1389 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 31 October 2013 - 02:06 AM

I would say basically, no.

The processor is very weak, and will struggle whenever there are many players on screen.
http://www.cpubenchm... 7850 Dual-Core

The 4600 will struggle, if it's not a slide show, even at low settings.

Note though that if you are at a really low (by today's standards) rez of say 1024x768 (or less) it might be playable, but it won't be pretty (or much fun).

Edited by Quaker, 31 October 2013 - 02:11 AM.


#1390 harniq

harniq

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 31 October 2013 - 10:07 AM

View PostSuchos, on 18 July 2013 - 08:35 PM, said:

Hi, please help me, i dont know what is wrong with my PC. I have 1 year old computer.
Spec.:
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 840, 3215 MHz
4096 MB  (DDR3 SDRAM)
AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series  (1024 MB)
HDD: 1000 GB
stable connection 1gb/s

i think i have good pc, but when i set the lowest details what is possible to set i have 30-40 fps in lions arch and about 20 fps while i am in WvWvW in 20vs20 fight.

is it normal? should i reinstal my pc? help me please

It's the AMD. Sorry to put in bluntly but there's no other way. There's a reason AMD is cheaper than intel. There's even a MattVisual video about this. The software I work with professionally also runs into this problem because AMD misses a few important instructions. Why cut corners on something that is expensive in the first place?

I'm running a 3 years old Intel i7 920 rig and it runs fine on medium-high settings. Only the largest WvW battles get me into trouble but LA and large bosses are all 30+ fps (which is plenty²). Not to mention I run a triple-screen set-up. It's the AMD CPU

² humans can't "see" more than 24fps although up to 60 may be less tiring on your eyes. Furthermore, depending on your monitor, it doesn't matter at all. If it has a hard cap on 50fps (European), don't fret over it.

Edited by harniq, 31 October 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#1391 Elder III

Elder III

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 4424 posts
  • Location:OH
  • Guild Tag:[ION]
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 03 November 2013 - 06:02 PM

View Postharniq, on 31 October 2013 - 10:07 AM, said:

(which is plenty²). Not to mention I run a triple-screen set-up. It's the AMD CPU

² humans can't "see" more than 24fps although up to 60 may be less tiring on your eyes. Furthermore, depending on your monitor, it doesn't matter at all. If it has a hard cap on 50fps (European), don't fret over it.

You are incorrect my friend.  The human eye can detect differences higher than 200 FPS --- read this article, especially the bottom third of it for more information:

http://www.tweakguid...Graphics_5.html

#1392 ascontra

ascontra

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 November 2013 - 11:44 AM

Hi, im about to buy a new laptop. There's two possibility, what i find ok for me:

1. Dell Inspiration 17 3737
Intel Core i7-4500U (3M Cache, 1.8 GHz)
AMD Radeon HD 8870M 2GB GDDR5
Mobile Intel HM76 Express Chipset
8GB Dual Channel DDR3L 1600MHz (4GBx2)
17,3" HD+ LED TFT 16:9 (1600 x 900)

2. Toshiba Satellite L50-A-10W
Intel Core i7-3630QM (Quad-Core, 2.4 - 3.4 GHz)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M 2GB DDR3
Mobile IntelĀ® HM76 Express Chipset
8GB DDR3 RAM (1 600 MHz)
15,6" HD LED TFT 16:9 (1366 x 768)

Please help me choose. Which option is better for GW2?
Thanks:
Ascontra

#1393 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 25 November 2013 - 03:24 AM

I'd go for the Toshiba out of those 2. The CPU is faster and is a quad-core. The i7-4500U is only a dual-core. This will matter in WvW and events, which are very CPU intensive.

The GT-740M may not be as powerful as the HD8870m, but it has fewer pixels to push.

#1394 ascontra

ascontra

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 November 2013 - 04:59 PM

Thank you! And i have an other question too: Is it worth to update the laptop whith an SSD? I know its a very good stuff, but, is it help to run gw2 better?

#1395 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 26 November 2013 - 12:31 AM

The SSD will not give you more frames per sec, it will however improve loading times. You'd want for the general improvements to the system responsiveness overall though.

#1396 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 26 November 2013 - 04:09 AM

As Tijo said, an SSD will not improve your fps in games but it would make your system snappier and load times shorter. On the other hand, the SSD is very expensive per byte and unless you think you can get by with less storage space (than the HDD), I'd stick with the HDD.
Or, of course, you could put an SSD in the laptop and put the HDD in an exterior USB case.

Edited by Quaker, 26 November 2013 - 04:13 AM.


#1397 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 26 November 2013 - 06:28 PM

Or if the notebook has an optical drive that you don't need, remove the optical and replace with a caddy and HDD. The laptop may also have a standard 2.5" drive bay and a mSATA connector also allowing for a SSD + HDD combo.

#1398 ascontra

ascontra

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 07:41 PM

I see, i don't need the optical drive, so later maybe i buy SSD. Thanks the answers, them were very helpful.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users