Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
* * * * * 2 votes

Grand Royal Unified GW2 Requirements Discussion Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1397 replies to this topic

#31 Ramei Arashi

Ramei Arashi

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2597 posts
  • Location:Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Server:Ehmry Bay

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:42 AM

I'm waiting for the official announcement then I'll probably post a message asking you more tech savvy people if my system can run GW2.

#32 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 11 January 2011 - 02:46 AM

you may as well say what you've got at the moment  ramei, we've got a very good idea on what'll run gw2 now (mainly thanks to sojar :p).

#33 Elu

Elu

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:55 AM

Hey!
Recently sold my Mac and bought a PC for the first time in a long time (netting $550 in the process :D ), and then yesterday I found out about Guild Wars 2.

Are the following specs good enough to run GW2 at high settings with AA disabled, or maybe on 2x?

AMD Phenom II X2 555 Black edition @ 3.8GHZ
HIS Ati 5770 1GB
4GB DDR2
@ 1920x1080

#34 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:13 AM

I'd imagine so Elu.

If it's quite close then you may need to overclock the hd5770, but i think you'll be good to go as you are :)

#35 Elu

Elu

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:17 AM

I actually OC'd the 5770 already, it overclocks really well. It's running at 1445 (mem) and 950 (core) vs 850 (core) and 1200 (mem) stock!

Thanks for the quick reply.

Also, awesome nick.. hearkens back to the days of sitting around in Highschool watching Monty Python w. my hippy friends all day! Hahaha

Edited by Elu, 12 January 2011 - 02:29 AM.


#36 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:21 AM

Indeed, ironically i started using the name before i saw monty python! Always found it funny on unreal tournament to see 'The comfy chair is on a killing spree'.

Anyways, with that OC gw2 high setting times should find their way happily to your monitor :)

#37 moriz

moriz

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1553 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:25 AM

pretty sure Elu's got the memory and core clocks mixed up. there's no way the GPU can take a +595mhz overclock without going into nuclear meltdown.

#38 Elu

Elu

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:29 AM

You're right! Fixed.

#39 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:30 AM

They've got a 100MHz core OC and a 225MHZ memory OC :)

So indeed they are mixed up.

#40 Lord Sojar

Lord Sojar

    Mesmer of Death

  • Site Contributors
  • 2111 posts
  • Location:Inside your GPU, ohaidar
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[Heil]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 12 January 2011 - 03:20 AM

moriz said:

pretty sure Elu's got the memory and core clocks mixed up. there's no way the GPU can take a +595mhz overclock without going into nuclear meltdown.


I await the GTX 560 to prove you wrong sir!  :p

(assuming it was clocked at the same levels as the original GTX 460, which it isn't... :p)

#41 Simath

Simath

    Smarter Than You

  • Members
  • 272 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 03:29 AM

Lord Sojar said:

I await the GTX 560 to prove you wrong sir!  :p

(assuming it was clocked at the same levels as the original GTX 460, which it isn't... :p)

Didn't you mess up your previous computer and it melted or something? I would be careful with that GTX 560.

#42 Lord Sojar

Lord Sojar

    Mesmer of Death

  • Site Contributors
  • 2111 posts
  • Location:Inside your GPU, ohaidar
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[Heil]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 12 January 2011 - 03:31 AM

Simath said:

Didn't you mess up your previous computer and it melted or something? I would be careful with that GTX 560.

Eh?  My motherboard's PWM got blown out because of a power surge coupled with an old PSU coupled with a faulty UPS, but my GPUs were never affected.  

Also, I wish I had GTX 560, but I'm happy with my 460s.  ;)

#43 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:00 PM

Lord Sojar said:

I await the GTX 560 to prove you wrong sir!  :p

(assuming it was clocked at the same levels as the original GTX 460, which it isn't... :p)

If they're as good as the gtx460's relatively, i know that my next system will see two of them :p

#44 kzaske

kzaske

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Location:Boise Idaho
  • Guild Tag:[DoO]
  • Server:Henge of Denravi

Posted 18 January 2011 - 10:44 PM

For those intrested the new drivers from Nvidia ad 3D support in both full screen and Windowed for Guild Wars 2.

The driver: http://www.nvidia.co...hql-driver.html

Quote

NVIDIA 3D Vision
•With Release 260 and 265 drivers, the installation process for 3D Vision has changed. Please view this knowledgebase article for more information on the changes.
•Adds support for 3DVisionLive.com Beta 2:
◦Adds supports for 3D photo sharing and viewing
◦Adds new 3D video clips to the website
•Improved scaling quality with video streaming content from 3DVisionLive.com over previous 266.35 Beta driver
•Adds 3D Vision Window Mode support for the following games and applications:
◦Games
■Aion
■Crazy Racing Kart Rider
■Crossfire
■Dragon Nest
■EverQuest 2
■Guild Wars 2
■NED
■PopKart
■QQ Dance QQ
■QQ Xian Xia
■Tian Long Ba Bu
■World of Warcraft – Burning Crusade
■World of Warcraft – Wrath of the Lich King
■Xun Xian
■Zhu Xian 2
◦Google Earth
◦Improvements to 3DVisionLive
•Adds support for new 3D Vision Desktop LCD monitors: Acer GN245HQ, Acer HN274H, Hannstar HS233, I-O Data 3D231XBR, Lenovo L2363dwA, Planar SA2311W
•Adds support for new 3D Vision projectors: Acer X1261P, Sanyo PDG-DXL2000
•Adds support for new 3D Vision All-in-On PC: ASUS ET2400XVT
•Adds support for new DLP HDTVs: Mitsubishi WD-83838, WD-83738, WD-73838, WD-73837, WD-73738, WD-73638, WD-73C10, WD-65838, WD-65738, WD-65638, WD-65C10, WD-60738, WD-60638, WD-60C10, L75-A91.
•Added the following 3D Vision game profiles:
■Arcania: Gothic 4
■Crazy Racing Kart Rider   크레이지레이싱 카트라이더
■Crossfire   穿越火线
■Darksiders
■DC Universe Online
■Dragon Nest
■Front Mission Evolved
■Guild Wars 2
■Hank Haney's World Golf
■Lineage 2
■Medal of Honor (2010) Multiplayer
■Medal of Honor (2010) Single Player
■NED
■Need for Speed Hot Pursuit
■NVIDIA Demo: Aliens vs. Triangles
■NVIDIA Demo Endless City
■PopKart   跑跑卡丁车
■QQ Dance QQ   炫舞
■QQ Xian Xia Zhuan QQ   仙侠传
■Tian Long Ba Bu   天龙八部
■TRON: Evolution
■Vizerra   (fullscreen version)
■World Rally Championship 2010
■Xun Xian   寻仙
◦Update the following 3D Vision game profiles
■Lost Planet 2 – rating is now changed to Fair
■Tom Clancy’s H.A.W.X. 2- rating has been changed to 3D Vision Ready

I fully expect GW2 to support PhysX as well as the Nvidia "ment to be played" label.  Durning Pax ArenaNet thanked thier partners which included Nvidia.  This would appear to confirm that indeed they have partnered with nvidia and that the game is closer than most people think to hitting the shelves.

Edited by kzaske, 18 January 2011 - 10:52 PM.


#45 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 19 January 2011 - 12:18 AM

Gw2 will not have physX. I Guarantee you that. Otherwise they wouldn't have used havoc (physX also works on the CPU, so basic physics can be done without gpu acceleration, and the extra pretties added on with nvidia cards).

#46 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 20 January 2011 - 04:57 PM

kzaske said:

... the game is closer than most people think to hitting the shelves.
Not really.  All it means is that Nvidia is pushing any software that supports 3D vision so they dont lose out on the 3d market.  It does mean that Anet's client team has been working on 3D (which implies they are basically done with 2D) and Nvidia made a profile for GW2.  It has no impact on the state of the content of GW2.

#47 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 20 January 2011 - 08:05 PM

Indeed, it could be that the engine is now 3d ready, but the game is built on the engine.

#48 shyerra hall

shyerra hall

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1596 posts

Posted 20 January 2011 - 09:26 PM

GW2 has been mentioned in several nvidia releases since last year around gamescom, it means nothing as far as the game's progress.

#49 Lord Sojar

Lord Sojar

    Mesmer of Death

  • Site Contributors
  • 2111 posts
  • Location:Inside your GPU, ohaidar
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[Heil]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 20 January 2011 - 11:41 PM

shyerra hall said:

GW2 has been mentioned in several nvidia releases since last year around gamescom, it means nothing as far as the game's progress.


Not entirely true. :)

#50 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 20 January 2011 - 11:59 PM

If you know a approximate release date ima going to find you and beat it out of you sojar :p

#51 shyerra hall

shyerra hall

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1596 posts

Posted 21 January 2011 - 02:24 AM

Lord Sojar said:

Not entirely true. :)

i'm going to start stalking you now.

#52 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 21 January 2011 - 05:52 PM

If I had to take a wild guess.... I would estimate GW2 coming Q4 2011.

#53 Triton

Triton

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 21 January 2011 - 09:24 PM

hi

hd6850 or gtx 460 for GW2?

m config now is:
e8400
4gb ddr2
gts 250
...or keep GTS 250 ? :)

#54 Lord Sojar

Lord Sojar

    Mesmer of Death

  • Site Contributors
  • 2111 posts
  • Location:Inside your GPU, ohaidar
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[Heil]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 21 January 2011 - 10:37 PM

Triton said:

hi

hd6850 or gtx 460 for GW2?

m config now is:
e8400
4gb ddr2
gts 250
...or keep GTS 250 ? :)

GTX 560, out in 4 days.  :)

#55 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 21 January 2011 - 11:35 PM

Lord Sojar said:

GTX 560, out in 4 days.  :)

^ i agree, keep an eye out for either the gtx560 itself or the cascade of price drops. If it's a good as the gtx460 was, it's a game changer.

#56 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 12:15 AM

Triton said:

hi

hd6850 or gtx 460 for GW2?

m config now is:
e8400
4gb ddr2
gts 250
...or keep GTS 250 ? :)

Wait till GW2 releases, then upgrade. There will most likely be better/or cheaper things.

If you game at 1680x1050 or under then keep the GTS 250.

#57 Triton

Triton

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 07:04 AM

Tnx for answers :)

btw, i think m e8400 cant feed gtx 560

Edited by Triton, 22 January 2011 - 07:10 AM.


#58 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 05:45 PM

Triton said:

Tnx for answers :)

btw, i think m e8400 cant feed gtx 560

Is it at stock? An E8400 may bottleneck a GTX 560 if you game at low resolutions. If you have it at around 3.6-4GHz I wouldn't worry.

#59 Triton

Triton

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 05:59 PM

Undead Cheese said:

Is it at stock? An E8400 may bottleneck a GTX 560 if you game at low resolutions. If you have it at around 3.6-4GHz I wouldn't worry.

3.78g 420x9, and i play on 1440x900

#60 Undead

Undead

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 861 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:03 PM

Triton said:

3.78g 420x9, and i play on 1440x900

That's quite a low res. You still may experience slight bottlenecking however it's nothing to worry about. You're probably only losing 5-10 FPS.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users