Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
- - - - -

GW2 and 4gb vram


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#1 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:34 PM

Hey!, i bought 2 GTX680 with 4GB Vram, about a month ago, but since ive installed them in my main computer ive been forced to play the game on my secondary computer. It only crashes about 8 sec after i see login screen.

*--&--#62; Crash &--#60;--*
Exception: c0000005
Memory at address 00000000 could not be read

*--&--#62; Error Logs &--#60;--*
Texture missing mip chain: 0x004aae
Texture missing mip chain: 0x005bc5
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00b93d
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00ae07
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00ae05
Texture missing mip chain: 0x005bfb
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00ab29
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00b881
Texture missing mip chain: 0x00b815
Texture missing mip chain: 0x01b127

*--&--#62; DirectX Device Info &--#60;--*
VendorId = 0x10de
DeviceId = 0x1180
Version = 8.17.0013.0142
Description = NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
Compat   = 0x00402000
VidMem   = 0 MB

Anyone else who got 4gb Vram, that can play the game and if so how?
I was hoping they would fix this before BWE2, i have sent error reports, but it seems it will take them forever to fix it.

/Xdrive

Edited by xdrive, 05 June 2012 - 08:34 PM.


#2 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:45 PM

Hmm, let me ask a "stupid" question, but you are using a 64-bit version of windows right with up to date drivers right?

Have you tried booting in safe mode?

#3 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:59 PM

Yepp 64bit windows 7, and safe mode didn't work, since it does not even load display drivers then.

#4 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:21 PM

The game isn't compatible with SLi at all yet, so disable it for a start. But even then it's nothing to do with the vRAM, since in SLi you effectively have 2GB of vRAM (since each card needs it's own copy of the data to work with).

Edited by The Comfy Chair, 05 June 2012 - 09:22 PM.

If you want to check if your computer will run GW2, check here.

If you find out you can't and need to think about upgrading or building another, check here.


#5 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:25 PM

i have tried without sli, and yes i have 4gb vram on each card, i know you cant add 2+2vram in sli. But thanks for the suggestion.

Edited by xdrive, 05 June 2012 - 09:26 PM.


#6 typographie

typographie

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1989 posts
  • Guild Tag:[LAW]

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:26 PM

View Postxdrive, on 05 June 2012 - 08:59 PM, said:

Yepp 64bit windows 7, and safe mode didn't work, since it does not even load display drivers then.

Just to clarify, safe mode "didn't work," meaning it loaded fine and thus didn't reproduce the error?

Even if you're using up to date drivers (you are, 8.17.0013.0142), there may still be an issue with them. Before doing anything more drastic, I'd uninstall them completely, run DriverSweeper, and reinstall. With some luck that might take care of it.
Failing that, you could also try a reinstall of the GW2 beta client, as there might be an error in its own files.

Just to clear up a somewhat popular misconception, having two 2 GB GTX 680's in SLI doesn't give you 4 GB of available VRAM, its still just 2 GB available to each graphics processor. Edit: You know already, nevermind.

Edited by typographie, 05 June 2012 - 09:28 PM.


#7 Beta Sprite

Beta Sprite

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1325 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:29 PM

Just because it has happened:  Is your GW2 client on a drive that is FAT32 formatted?  You can easily tell by checking the DAT, which will be ~4GB in size (just under, actually).  If so, you need to put it on a drive that is NTFS formatted.

#8 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 05 June 2012 - 10:10 PM

View Postxdrive, on 05 June 2012 - 09:25 PM, said:

i have tried without sli, and yes i have 4gb vram on each card, i know you cant add 2+2vram in sli. But thanks for the suggestion.

Ah right, in that case i don't know. The game could possible have issues with 4GB of vRAM, but if the original game works fine (along with other 32 bit games) then i don't see why GW2 in particular has that issue in relation to vRAM.

If you want to check if your computer will run GW2, check here.

If you find out you can't and need to think about upgrading or building another, check here.


#9 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 11:09 PM

I have tried all the drivers i have found that supports gtx680, and i have cleaned the system from them before trying a new one, if i put back my old gtx470 with 1,2gb ram, it starts perfectly on the same computer and same system, it started when i purchased and installed my gtx 680 with 4gb vram. And the safemode thingy made the launcher crash, probably because there are almost no drivers. I have a few other games though like, Grid, Prototype that cant read how much memory i have and locks the resolution to 720p, but they still work in that resolution, GW2 is the first game that wont even work on these cards.

Oh and also, ive tried to download the game again, didn't help, but if i copy the same files to my second computer that now got an 470 in it, it runs fine.

Anyway, thanks for all the suggestions, i was hoping that they would have fixed this for the BWE2 so i could enjoy it on my main computer, but i hope they will fix it before release.

#10 Essence Snow

Essence Snow

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 521 posts

Posted 06 June 2012 - 01:12 AM

Wow 1100ish dollars (completely guess...depends on model) of gpus and cant run gw2.....I'm not 100% on this, but isnt there such a thing as too much for a game? I know that quad fire 7970s dont do well on most games b/c the games simply are not designed to handle them. Thus a single card out performs them on most games.

#11 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 06 June 2012 - 12:20 PM

Yeah, i get the feeling, considering you're having issues across the board, that some games simply have issues with having so much vRAM (potentially a 32 bit limitation?).

Edited by The Comfy Chair, 06 June 2012 - 12:22 PM.

If you want to check if your computer will run GW2, check here.

If you find out you can't and need to think about upgrading or building another, check here.


#12 Naqaj

Naqaj

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 644 posts

Posted 06 June 2012 - 01:43 PM

That should not be the case though. The worst thing that should happen with "too much RAM" is that it just sits there unused. This looks very much like a driver issue. Not uncommon with new cards. Keep an eye out for updates or Nvidia beta drivers

#13 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3331 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Profession:Ranger
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:26 PM

I'm surprised that no one has mentioned that you may simply have a bad video card or PCIe socket.

Try removing one video card (and disabling SLI) to see if it works. Try each card individually.

What motherboard is it?

#14 Fozzik

Fozzik

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 464 posts
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Server:Tarnished Coast

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:42 PM

Also....possibly power supply. Do you have a good brand with enough power for both of those cards? Are all power connectors plugged in snugly?

#15 Athlonpv

Athlonpv

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 371 posts
  • Location:Internet

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:52 PM

If you can test some other games to rule out GW2 being the only one that crashes ....

** nevermind you already done that.

What you could try is disable _all_ effects (in GW2) , since it has been a long time ago for me from the Nvidia control panel I would say nothing enabled or forced.

Edited by Athlonpv, 06 June 2012 - 02:55 PM.


#16 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 06 June 2012 - 04:36 PM

My brother also have 2x Gainward gtx 680 4gb, and it crashes on his too.
And my powersupply is an Corsair AX1200 and all cables are fully connected, it shouldn't be that, because then i should have more crashes in other games and the cards works in OCCT without errors.
I have tried using only 1 card and it still crashes.
Got a Asus P8P67 Deluxe motherboard.
Disable all effects in GW2 is impossible since i don't have time to get into the settings menu before the game crashes.
I get to see the login screen, but 1 or 2 secs after the gw2 logo starts to zoom in it crashes.

#17 Athlonpv

Athlonpv

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 371 posts
  • Location:Internet

Posted 06 June 2012 - 06:02 PM

From what you posted it is a texture problem, if it is driver based there should be more people out there having the same or similar problems.  What my guess would be is that the setting for GW2 that your Nvidia control panel is using is not supported in GW2.

#18 kokabel

kokabel

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Vabbi

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:01 AM

Hi there. I'm having the same problem with a Palit 4GB GTX 680. The error is occurring because the GW2 application seems incapable of understanding more than 2GB of vRAM (something with it being a 32bit application). When it attempts to read the whole 4GB of vRAM, it misreads it as '0' and crashes - they haven't included a means for the application to stop trying to detect vRAM after 2GB's worth is associated with it.

I would urge anyone to get in touch with support. The problem is known, but it's not looking like it will get fixed in time - I don't think they are quite aware how many people are experiencing this (just try google the error). When the responded to my report, they said they 'might' have it fixed for the next patch, but as I said - this looks unlikely right now.

Also worth trying nVidia support, though I'm not sure what they could do, unless they allow someone access to some beta drivers to fix the issue.

Edited by kokabel, 07 June 2012 - 12:05 AM.


#19 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:04 AM

Well, it's possible they have more pressing stuff to take care of or that the issue isn't something that can easily be fixed. I'm not defending anet here, it's possible that they will ignore the issue for some time if they do not see it as a priority, but it's also possible that ti's something that will take time to fix.

for those having the issue, contacting support isn't a bad thing, the more people complain, the more the issue will move on the priority list.

#20 kokabel

kokabel

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Vabbi

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:08 AM

It's just a kicker - sell your hind teeth to afford a boss card - and it can't play GW2. The irony tastes especially bitter today.

Admittedly I don't know squat about anything, but I would assume this should be a fairly doable fix, since surely other 32bit based applications that access vRAM must encounter the same issue. As I said, I dunno. I've tried everything, I even bribed ArenaNet staff with bacon... what more can I do? :P

#21 tijo

tijo

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3176 posts
  • Guild Tag:[RISE]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:14 AM

Oh, i agree that it's a kicker, i don't even know how to fix that problem, but i can see how it's a problem that wasn't foreseen during development. They started back in 2007 when 512MB was the most common memory we were seeing in video cards then it was 1-2GB and even now 3GB-4GB cards are pretty rare. I have no doubt they'll fix it though, but no idea how long it'll take.

#22 xdrive

xdrive

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 07 June 2012 - 02:20 AM

The interesting thing is though, that guild wars 1 is working without any problems...

Edited by xdrive, 07 June 2012 - 02:20 AM.


#23 typographie

typographie

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1989 posts
  • Guild Tag:[LAW]

Posted 07 June 2012 - 06:09 AM

View Postkokabel, on 07 June 2012 - 12:08 AM, said:

As I said, I dunno. I've tried everything, I even bribed ArenaNet staff with bacon... what more can I do? :P

Anet seems genuinely interested in feedback, particularly during their beta events. So when it opens this weekend, post about this on the official forums as well as contacting Support. If this is really a problem with their code (which it really sounds like), I think they will jump on it once its brought to their attention.

#24 kokabel

kokabel

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Vabbi

Posted 07 June 2012 - 10:26 AM

I will most certainly be all over the beta forums once they open, perhaps I shall even prepare a post for the moment it opens!

And yep, GW1 works fine, as do bunches of other games I have tried out - it does seem like the kind of fix that has had to be implemented for other applications - I imagine it requires something to tell the game to ignore anything over the 2GB of vRAM it can read, at least as a hotfix until it gets properly figured out.

I've resigned myself to fishing out my old GPU from my old machine if it isn't fixed by the beta start. Not a great solution, but dammit, come rain or shine, I will play!

#25 Athlonpv

Athlonpv

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 371 posts
  • Location:Internet

Posted 07 June 2012 - 10:55 AM

The problem is that the card without sli or in a single configuration still crashes for you guys the 4GB video ram has  little  todo with it there are plenty of AMD 6950+ cards with 4GB of combined memory that do function.

Edited by Athlonpv, 07 June 2012 - 11:00 AM.


#26 kokabel

kokabel

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Vabbi

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:01 AM

Interesting. So what would be the difference between the Nvidia 4GB offerings and the AMD cards? Why is one functioning, but not the other? There are a lot of people experiencing this with 4GB Nvidia cards, it's not a case of an isolated incident or two - Support team are aware that it is the 4GB cards from nVidia doing this.

Of course, it's possible the AMD cards already come with drivers that stop the whole 4GB from reporting to the application, and that nVidia are just being slow on the uptake.

#27 Athlonpv

Athlonpv

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 371 posts
  • Location:Internet

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:04 AM

Don't forget that this game is still in Beta phase so these things might be fixed before retail. What happens exactly we don't know all I can say is that GW2 uses a different engine then GW1 that is why it would run in the original.

#28 Arca

Arca

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 565 posts
  • Profession:Thief
  • Guild Tag:[TRC]
  • Server:Desolation

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:11 AM

View PostAthlonpv, on 07 June 2012 - 11:04 AM, said:

Don't forget that this game is still in Beta phase so these things might be fixed before retail. What happens exactly we don't know all I can say is that GW2 uses a different engine then GW1 that is why it would run in the original.

It actually runs on the same, but heavily modified engine ;)

#29 kokabel

kokabel

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Vabbi

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:11 AM

I would hope they are fixed before retail or a lot of people are going to be very,very upset (myself included)! The nVidia 4gb cards are only going to become more common as prices drop and time passes.

And yes, I know beta is beta, but it is better to be vocal about this sort of thing, even pushy (within limits of etiquette) to get the team's attention over the issue.

#30 The Comfy Chair

The Comfy Chair

    The best at space

  • Members
  • 5331 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Profession:Elementalist
  • Guild Tag:[TKOT]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:40 AM

Unfortunately, the people with 4GB cards really don't have priority at the moment for arenanet. I'm pretty sure you could put all the GW2 players with such cards in a medium sized school assembly hall. When there's issues that affect hundreds of thousands versus a couple of hundred, it's easy to put the latter on low priority.

So, although this issue will get fixed eventually (since 4GB will probably be standard in 3 years), i wouldn't even get your hopes up for it being fixed for release (Of course, it'd be good if it was, and i'd definitely recommend tweeting them about it*, it may be a simple fix, who knows) :( .

*re-iterating that: Tweet them. Tweet them now, because i don't think they look at this section of the forum.

Edited by The Comfy Chair, 07 June 2012 - 11:43 AM.

If you want to check if your computer will run GW2, check here.

If you find out you can't and need to think about upgrading or building another, check here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users