Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
- - - - -

What Graphics card is best for me?


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#1 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 06:36 AM

I have another thread, pretty much asking if my Intel hd 3000 could run GW2

I've learned i could. But i wanted to upgrade for the hell of it.

I'll give you all my current specs.. http://mizzory.imgur.com/all/

What's the best graphics card i can get round 200 dollars with my system specs.

I want to be able to not worry if i can play planetside 2, and i want a card that will give me the least trouble >.<

If you can find it on here.. http://www.futureshop.ca/ Link it with your post to save me the trouble and explain why it'll do well with my system.

KTHXKISHHH

[Edit] In imgur, ignore the first 3 pictures. They're just my skyrim settings.

Edited by Mizzory, 16 June 2012 - 07:25 AM.


#2 98percentcute

98percentcute

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Guild Tag:[AB]

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:53 AM

Well if you don't mind ebay, GTX 480's are worth around $200 but you can get them for $100-120.
If you prefer a more legit place you can just grab a GTX 570 with a mail in rebate. They perform pretty similar but the 480 is a little hotter and uses more power... Imo it only really matters though if you try to SLI since a 500 watt powersupply is still plenty for either card.

The next bump down would be a gtx 560 ti if that's just a little to expensive for you.

#3 Tregarde

Tregarde

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1018 posts

Posted 16 June 2012 - 08:00 AM

I find Tom's Hardware has very good reviews. Among other things, they frequently update thier Best Graphics Card for the Money. The most recent at this posting for May:
http://www.tomshardw...eview,3107.html

#4 Alex Dimitri

Alex Dimitri

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1203 posts

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:16 AM

Well for 200$ you can get 560TI, few bucks more 7850 (about 215-220$) and lower than that only 6870 (160-170$) of  course i`m talkin about retail cards (prices). All of these will run GW2 on max, as far it goes with Planetside 2 depends how power hungry is that game (i didn`t try it) but all these are pretty powerful GPU`s !

#5 baels

baels

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2185 posts
  • Location:Western Australia
  • Guild Tag:[MERC]
  • Server:Sea of Sorrows

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:18 AM

GTX 560ti or the HD6870. 560ti definitely worth it if you want to spend near the entire $200 (~$189)

That site looks way overpriced. Buy off newegg.ca or ncix.com

Zotac 560 ti http://www.newegg.ca...N82E16814500196 $189 after rebate
Gigabyte 560 ti http://ncix.com/prod...te&promoid=1027 $199 after rebate
6870 http://ncix.com/prod...FX&promoid=1027 $154 after rebate

#6 Crius

Crius

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Oblivion
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Guild Tag:[HzH]
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:24 AM

Would help to know what brand and model motherboard you have.

#7 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:34 AM

View PostCrius, on 16 June 2012 - 10:24 AM, said:

Would help to know what brand and model motherboard you have.

looks like an h67.

To op, Either the 6870, 560ti, or even 6950 if you find one on a deal. In the past few weeks I've already seen a couple on sale so it's not that uncommon if you want to wait.

#8 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:52 AM

View PostCrius, on 16 June 2012 - 10:24 AM, said:

Would help to know what brand and model motherboard you have.

H67MA-UD2H-B3

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 10:34 AM, said:

looks like an h67.

To op, Either the 6870, 560ti, or even 6950 if you find one on a deal. In the past few weeks I've already seen a couple on sale so it's not that uncommon if you want to wait.

I've got a good 5 months before i get any money. So waiting isn't a problem.

I keep seeing 6870 being recommended and it's well within my price range. I'll do some research on it.

#9 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:05 AM

Well with that amount of time I would actually recommend waiting then. The 6870 is right on the border of maxing it out at 1920x1080. The 6950 will at least give you a little slack to future proof it for any expansions.

#10 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:18 AM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 11:05 AM, said:

Well with that amount of time I would actually recommend waiting then. The 6870 is right on the border of maxing it out at 1920x1080. The 6950 will at least give you a little slack to future proof it for any expansions.

If i kicked it up to 6950 how much would that run me?
Also, would i have to upgrade any of my other hardware to keep up with it?

#11 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:25 AM

View PostMizzory, on 16 June 2012 - 11:18 AM, said:

If i kicked it up to 6950 how much would that run me?
Also, would i have to upgrade any of my other hardware to keep up with it?

You shouldn't have to. The 2500k is a very good cpu. And the motherboard you have should be more than sufficient. What power supply do you have though?
And it should run you near $200, maybe even less if you find one on sale.

#12 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:29 AM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 11:25 AM, said:

You shouldn't have to. The 2500k is a very good cpu. And the motherboard you have should be more than sufficient. What power supply do you have though?
And it should run you near $200, maybe even less if you find one on sale.

I'm not sure of my power supply, how would i find that out?

I've got a quick question.. if you look at my imgur you'll see it says i have four 2500k processors.
I didn't build this computer myself, so what exactly does it mean that i have four of them? how powerful is it?

#13 dhatcher1

dhatcher1

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3786 posts
  • Guild Tag:[SAnD]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:30 AM

What power supply do you have in that PC?  You may have to get a new power supply in addition to a graphics card if your current power supply is not strong enough. You might be looking at $150 GPU and a $50 PSU for your upgrade.

You probably have to open up the PC and look at the sticker on the power supply to see what kind it is.

Edited by dhatcher1, 16 June 2012 - 11:34 AM.


#14 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:39 AM

View Postdhatcher1, on 16 June 2012 - 11:30 AM, said:

What power supply do you have in that PC?  You may have to get a new power supply in addition to a graphics card if your current power supply is not strong enough. You might be looking at $150 GPU and a $50 PSU for your upgrade.

You probably have to open up the PC and look at the sticker on the power supply to see what kind it is.

Alrighty, give me 20 minutes to open'er up and find out.

#15 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:42 AM

View PostMizzory, on 16 June 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

I'm not sure of my power supply, how would i find that out?

I've got a quick question.. if you look at my imgur you'll see it says i have four 2500k processors.
I didn't build this computer myself, so what exactly does it mean that i have four of them? how powerful is it?

You just have one processor. But when you open it up, be sure to tell us the brand as well as the wattage.

#16 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:18 PM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 11:42 AM, said:

You just have one processor. But when you open it up, be sure to tell us the brand as well as the wattage.

AS85452510815

That's all i could find on it.

[Edit]

Just to clarify. In Dxdiag under display it says "Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4 CPUs), `3.6GHz

What does it mean by "(4 CPUs)" ?

Edited by Mizzory, 16 June 2012 - 12:22 PM.


#17 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:32 PM

View PostMizzory, on 16 June 2012 - 12:18 PM, said:

AS85452510815

That's all i could find on it.

[Edit]

Just to clarify. In Dxdiag under display it says "Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4 CPUs), `3.6GHz

What does it mean by "(4 CPUs)" ?

It's because of hyperthreading. It's really just one processor still. Don't worry it's normal and everything is fine. But from the sounds of it, if that was all you could find on the psu, yours is probably a crapper. In that case, you'll need to spend roughly $30-50 on a new one, plus whatever on the graphics card.

#18 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:38 PM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 12:32 PM, said:

It's because of hyperthreading. It's really just one processor still. Don't worry it's normal and everything is fine. But from the sounds of it, if that was all you could find on the psu, yours is probably a crapper. In that case, you'll need to spend roughly $30-50 on a new one, plus whatever on the graphics card.

It has a sticker on the underside of it. But to get at it i'd have to take it out.

And.. frankly i don't trust myself with touching things that i can break easy.

[Edit] I'll just E-mail the guy who put it together, i should get an answer late in the day.

Edited by Mizzory, 16 June 2012 - 12:42 PM.


#19 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:43 PM

View PostMizzory, on 16 June 2012 - 12:38 PM, said:

It has a sticker on the underside of it. But to get at it i'd have to take it out.

And.. frankly i don't trust myself with touching things that i can break easy.

[Edit] I'll just E-mail the guy who put it together, i should get an answer late in the day.

They really don't break as easily as you would think. Usually you can see without having to take it apart though. Does it look kinda nice at least, or is it a dull gray like most offbrand ones are?

#20 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:56 PM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 12:43 PM, said:

They really don't break as easily as you would think. Usually you can see without having to take it apart though. Does it look kinda nice at least, or is it a dull gray like most offbrand ones are?

Dull grey, with the little cage over the fan and such.

I'm guessing it's cheap than?

[Edit] If it is cheap, i'll go with the 6870 and use le'savings for a new power supply.

But we'll see once i get that email back... 'Til then i'll be sleeping all day.

I'll update this once i get an email back.

Edited by Mizzory, 16 June 2012 - 01:02 PM.


#21 Elder III

Elder III

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 4424 posts
  • Location:OH
  • Guild Tag:[ION]
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 16 June 2012 - 02:38 PM

The i5 2500K is a Quad Core Processor, 4 cores working together in one Processor.  Windows (and some programs too) often identify each core as a Processor, but it is really just 1. ;)

Chances are that your PSU (Power Supply) is an off brand unit, typically the better brands have a sticker where it can be prominently displayed.... advertising etc.   If it comes to it, you could just undo the 4 screws on the back of your case that are holding the PSU in place, you may be able to raise it enough to see if there is any more information on the bottom side of it.  You shouldn't need to disconnect anything either.  Just be sure that you turn your PC off and pull the power cord out first.

#22 Quaker

Quaker

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 3371 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Guild Tag:[n/a]

Posted 16 June 2012 - 03:17 PM

If you intend to buy at a retail Future Shop store, then an HD6850 is probably about the best you can do within your budget, especially if you consider sales tax. (If you can find a store that actually has one in stock - the stores don't seem to carry much in the way of actual parts.)

If you intend to buy on-line, then I would recommend NCIX. http://ncix.com/
You can get an HD6870 within your budget, maybe - you'll have to allow for sales tax + shipping.
I've order a bunch of stuff from them - it usually arrives the next day (or Monday, if you order on Friday).

About the power supply. - Usually the wattage is listed on a label on the side of the unit, but whether or not you can see it, depends upon the orientation of the power supply. If your case has two removable wside panels, you could remove both sides to check if you can see the label.

Edited by Quaker, 16 June 2012 - 03:20 PM.


#23 typographie

typographie

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Guild Tag:[LAW]

Posted 16 June 2012 - 06:28 PM

View Postturbo234, on 16 June 2012 - 12:32 PM, said:

It's because of hyperthreading. It's really just one processor still.

i5's don't have Hyperthreading! Its just simply because its a quad-core. I know you know better, but others may read it and get confused. :)

#24 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:53 PM

ALRIGHTY!

I emailed him and it turns out I'll need a new power supply along with a new case. But that'll only  run me $500.

Thanks for the help everyone :3 I have all the information i need!

#25 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 17 June 2012 - 12:54 AM

View Posttypographie, on 16 June 2012 - 06:28 PM, said:

i5's don't have Hyperthreading! Its just simply because its a quad-core. I know you know better, but others may read it and get confused. :)

whoops. that's what 9am will do to me.

View PostMizzory, on 16 June 2012 - 11:53 PM, said:

ALRIGHTY!

I emailed him and it turns out I'll need a new power supply along with a new case. But that'll only  run me $500.

Thanks for the help everyone :3 I have all the information i need!

and  why $500? the graphics card isn't even $200, the power supply is about $50 and cases are about $50

Edited by turbo234, 17 June 2012 - 12:58 AM.


#26 Mizzory

Mizzory

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Server:Borlis Pass

Posted 17 June 2012 - 02:18 AM

View Postturbo234, on 17 June 2012 - 12:54 AM, said:

whoops. that's what 9am will do to me.



and  why $500? the graphics card isn't even $200, the power supply is about $50 and cases are about $50

I'm actually getting something a bit better than that card, and much better power supply than it'll need.

#27 Elder III

Elder III

    Technician

  • Technicians
  • 4424 posts
  • Location:OH
  • Guild Tag:[ION]
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 17 June 2012 - 02:51 AM

Do you need a new case?  If you re-use your current one you will save some money....  If your budget allows for it, then by all means go for it, but I was under the presumption that the budget was an issue? :)

#28 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 17 June 2012 - 03:02 AM

View PostElder III, on 17 June 2012 - 02:51 AM, said:

Do you need a new case?  If you re-use your current one you will save some money....  If your budget allows for it, then by all means go for it, but I was under the presumption that the budget was an issue? :)
That's what I thought as well. You really don't need to spend much more than $50 for a good psu, and $100 for a good case. Even $50 will get you a good case to use. What gpu are you looking into all of a sudden?

#29 goodrix

goodrix

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 17 June 2012 - 03:04 AM

For your own sake. Get a friend who knows how to get his hands into a computer. Pay him off in beer.
Otherwise, you will always overpay to have it done by "experts".

Though, it's never too late to learn your way with PCs.

EDIT: Check out this 700W modular cable PSU at $45 after rebate: http://www.ncix.ca/p...gy&promoid=1027

and this Zalman Z9+ case for $39 after rabate: http://www.ncix.ca/p...CH&promoid=1027

Edited by goodrix, 17 June 2012 - 03:08 AM.


#30 dansamy

dansamy

    Seraph Guardian

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1429 posts
  • Location:La-La Land
  • Guild Tag:[[MB]]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 17 June 2012 - 11:28 PM

Dude, you're getting screwed! Watch a YouTube video & do it yourself!
Please read and follow the Guild Recruitment Guidelines to avoid having your thread closed or deleted. Questions, comments, concerns? PM me. See another guild violating the guidelines? Click the "Report" link so that I can review it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users