Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
* - - - - 1 votes

To those unable to connect


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#1 Gakknor

Gakknor

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 10 posts
  • Guild Tag:[[SD]]
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:50 AM

What error messages are you getting when you try to login?

1. Failure to authenticate gameplay privileges. (45% of the time.)
2. There is no Guild Wars 2 event going on at this time. (45% of the time.)
3. Firewall problem. (10% of the time.)

Just wondering, I would just like to know if others are having the same errors or if maybe you are having a constant error over and over.

#2 sahirah05

sahirah05

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 60 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:53 AM

When i open the game i get to log in everything is fine, i get to accept the Term and agreement( wich i have read like everyone else of course) then the game lunch and i get a black screen and instead of getting the server select menu, nothing load.

Not getting an error message, just nothings happen like if the game refused to load in.

#3 Gakknor

Gakknor

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 10 posts
  • Guild Tag:[[SD]]
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:55 AM

View Postsahirah05, on 25 August 2012 - 05:53 AM, said:

When i open the game i get to log in everything is fine, i get to accept the Term and agreement( wich i have read like everyone else of course) then the game lunch and i get a black screen and instead of getting the server select menu, nothing load.

Not getting an error message, just nothings happen like if the game refused to load in.

Well, at least you know it is the server problem. I don't even know if it is my account or the server that is not letting me on. I keep getting failure to authenticate and no event at the moment.

#4 Raire

Raire

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 116 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:56 AM

Mostly I'm seeing firewall and connection to server errors. I haven't seen "No event" errors at all.

#5 Zynn

Zynn

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Gunnar’s Hold

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:01 AM

View PostRaire, on 25 August 2012 - 05:56 AM, said:

Mostly I'm seeing firewall and connection to server errors. I haven't seen "No event" errors at all.

I've seen both, launcher cant seem to decide which one it is causing my problem :(

#6 MEKON

MEKON

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Wales. United Kingdom

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:02 AM

Firewall etc error

#7 DeadlyCheese

DeadlyCheese

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:04 AM

firewall error as well ;\

#8 misterdeeply

misterdeeply

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Server:Far Shiverpeaks

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:06 AM

The firewall one! I managed to get in when the servers came up and was able to choose the server I wanted. I so hope they find a fix soon, but I understand it is not easy I'm a Technical Support guy myself at work.

#9 PETNOS

PETNOS

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 40 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:12 AM

Firewall one, right as I try to log in on the launcher; doesn't even log me in... It says it is commonly a problem with routers or campus networks, which has me worried because I'm currently away from home, and won't be home until the 2nd... I don't like using other people's routers!
But at least it's a known problem, that means it might just be on the server's part.

#10 lami

lami

    Fahrar Cub

  • New Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:25 AM

i get stucks in that elemental boss at human starting area it's keep sending me back after i kill him

#11 Desi

Desi

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 9 posts
  • Server:Far Shiverpeaks

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:27 AM

Got on my 3rd trry and managed to make a toon. Then thr game froze after the story bit and now I'm getting the firewall thing ><

#12 Alyone

Alyone

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:27 AM

Firewall :/ i had gotten in by disabling it temporarily, and now after 2 hours it kicks for for "Incorrect password" lol

#13 oggycheese

oggycheese

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 247 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:28 AM

View PostDesi, on 25 August 2012 - 07:27 AM, said:

Got on my 3rd trry and managed to make a toon. Then thr game froze after the story bit and now I'm getting the firewall thing ><

Same thing happened to me. Then I was stuck looking at my character but unable to press 'play'. It's just let me in now :)

#14 jimbob12

jimbob12

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 161 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:30 AM

I Was getting the firewall one. Have managed to log on twice now.

First time, I created my character, then the game decided it wasnt going to go ay further after the opening cinematic. So I closed it down ad tried relogging, which took several attempts.

Second time I got in (now) it spazzed out and took ages to let me actually play my created toon, but now is stuck loading the tutorial area.

#15 ayraswag

ayraswag

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Community Contributors
  • 114 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:32 AM

Firewall one for me...

#16 Andicus

Andicus

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:36 AM

Firewall one for me.
Asking myself why I was stupid enough to log out in the first place

#17 Hidden in Shadows

Hidden in Shadows

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Server:Far Shiverpeaks

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:36 AM

from Twitter 9 minutes ago:

Guild Wars 2@GuildWars2
We are still working on the EU login problems. Thank you for bearing with us while we do so. ^RB


So it's mostly a European issue... :(

Edited by Hidden in Shadows, 25 August 2012 - 07:37 AM.


#18 Kirk

Kirk

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 235 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:44 AM

Ugh I'm not happy about this, I was in the middle of a level 80 dungeon.

#19 Tipp

Tipp

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Server:Desolation

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:46 AM

View PostAlyone, on 25 August 2012 - 07:27 AM, said:

Firewall :/ i had gotten in by disabling it temporarily, and now after 2 hours it kicks for for "Incorrect password" lol
Same thing, invalid password error or something.

While I was playing.

Edited by Tipp, 25 August 2012 - 07:46 AM.


#20 MEKON

MEKON

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Wales. United Kingdom

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:47 AM

View PostKirk, on 25 August 2012 - 07:44 AM, said:

Ugh I'm not happy about this, I was in the middle of a level 80 dungeon.

Wouldn't have got very far at what say level 2 or 3 :P

#21 aga

aga

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 131 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:52 AM

I am so unspeakably mad atm, I waited for 5yrs for GW2, i manage to log in 1min after the servers opened, to find the name I wanted was taken, then after 30-40mins of game time I get booted and can't get back in.....3hrs later and still *ing mad!

#22 MEKON

MEKON

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Wales. United Kingdom

Posted 25 August 2012 - 07:54 AM

Getting new error now, Transaction in progress, Please wait a few minutes and try again o.O

#23 Alyone

Alyone

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:01 AM

Once again, after 3ish hours of gaming with minor issues (such as random "Cannot connect to server") without consequences, i got booted due to Incorrect Password ...

#24 AssimilateThis

AssimilateThis

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 90 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:04 AM

Firewall.  Tried disabling windows firewall and still nada.

#25 Lucrezia Starr

Lucrezia Starr

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:06 AM

View PostAlyone, on 25 August 2012 - 11:01 AM, said:

Once again, after 3ish hours of gaming with minor issues (such as random "Cannot connect to server") without consequences, i got booted due to Incorrect Password ...

This just happened to me...and yup, it was at the 3 hour mark.  Now I can't log in.  I'm getting different errors on that.  The first was a cannot connect to server, now it's THere was an error please try again.  I can't log in to the GW2 website either.

#26 siren1927

siren1927

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:06 AM

Seems as though login servers have died

#27 turbo234

turbo234

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1039 posts
  • Location:Oak Creek, WI
  • Server:Dragonbrand

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:07 AM

Told me incorrect password then booted me, now trying to log in says something about the router/firewall(which obviously isn't me)

#28 Chibii

Chibii

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Guild Tag:[iBad]
  • Server:Sea of Sorrows

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:08 AM

View PostKirk, on 25 August 2012 - 07:44 AM, said:

Ugh I'm not happy about this, I was in the middle of a level 80 dungeon.

And I was about to get my dragon mount.

#29 Spasm

Spasm

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:09 AM

error 42 firewall one aswell here. Guess well have to wait till devs adress the problem ;(

#30 zosek

zosek

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 213 posts
  • Location:Slovenia
  • Server:Far Shiverpeaks

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:09 AM

Be patient guys, if anet said they will take care, i beliave they will. Just dont spam to much login button :D.
I'm also out, dont know why i logged off in the first place....i'm just gonna take a nap :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users