Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
- - - - -

"Serious Error" that I can't get rid of?

loading screen crash repair serious error

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Vexx

Vexx

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Location:England
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:43 PM

Periodically my client will crash to the desktop (no lag or anything, just minimizes to the desktop) and I'm given the following error:

Posted Image

The majority of the time this happens when I get to the end of a loading screen (after using a waypoint or entering a portal) though sometimes can happen when just playing in game, and even more rarely upon opening the launcher and also upon clicking play.

Whilst this error is on screen, I can hear the in-game sound still, until I close the error report and the entire game closes.

Upon re-opening, the client recommends that I check the game files for anything that needs to be repaired.

Once I get back into the game, if I attempt to log back onto the character with which I crashed, chances are, I will crash again as soon as I get to the end of the loading screen. Other characters for the most part seem to be fine.

This persists until I allow the client to repair the game files (takes around 10 minutes). The game will work fine for a time (usually no longer than half an hour) and then the whole thing occurs again.

I experienced the same issue in beta during one or two of the tests, though it was far less frequent and intrusive.

For reference, here is my PC spec: Intel i5 2500k @ 3.3GHz processor, 8GB DDR3 1600MHz memory, HD7850 GPU, 1920x1080 resolution, a 128GB Crucial SSD on which I have Windows 7 Home 64-bit and also boot the client from, and a 1TB Samsung 7200RPM HDD.

So far, these are the things I have tried:
• Repairing the games data archive
• Deleting all traces of the game from my computer and re-downloading a fresh install
• Transferring the game onto my second drive (from my SSD to my HDD)
• Updating my graphics drivers
• Backdated graphics drivers
• Completely removing my graphics drivers and reinstalling them

I haven't really a clue what the message actually means or how to interpret it so I have no idea if any of these things are likely to help the situation, but so far none of them seem to have proved useful. It's really beginning to inhibit my capacity to play the game because I'm spending about 80-90% of my time staring at the launcher as it patches and being unpredictably chucked out, which is spoiling my launch experience somewhat.

Is anybody experiencing the same/a similar problem or does anybody have any advice as to how to fix this?

Thanks for your time.

Edited by Vexx, 25 August 2012 - 11:43 PM.


#2 Vexx

Vexx

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Location:England
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:00 AM

Hopeful bump...

#3 Vexx

Vexx

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Location:England
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:19 PM

Still not got a solution... anybody? :l

#4 SuperNova

SuperNova

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 820 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 26 August 2012 - 09:17 PM

Remove a stick of RAM and see what happens.  If it still crashes, remove the other stick (and put the first one back in obviously).

#5 Vexx

Vexx

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Location:England
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:17 AM

View PostSuperNova, on 26 August 2012 - 09:17 PM, said:

Remove a stick of RAM and see what happens.  If it still crashes, remove the other stick (and put the first one back in obviously).

Thanks a lot for the suggestion, I gave it a go and it worked first time. I've played all day and ported all over the map and only had a single crash (which was a different error and the game booted up fine straight away afterwards). What are the implications of this? Is it a faulty stick, faulty slot on the motherboard, or some sort of incompatibility? If so, is there any way I'd be able to leave my RAM in for other games and have it not crash GW2 so frequently?

#6 SuperNova

SuperNova

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 820 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:35 AM

It's probably a faulty stick of RAM.  You can check that out simply by putting the the one you pulled out into the same slot, and if it crashes it's a bad stick, if it doesn't then it could be a bad slot, which you can double confirm by putting the known good stick into the other slot.

With RAM being so cheap now, replacing a faulty stick isn't much of an issue.  Then again, 4GB of RAM is good enough still for most games so you won't miss the faulty stick anyway.

Edited by SuperNova, 28 August 2012 - 12:36 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users