Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
* * * * * 1 votes

"Download failed! Please check your internet connection and try again." And I haven't even installed it yet!


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:09 PM

I've tried the normal fixes but nothing is working. The message pops up immediately as I put the CD into my laptop, no attempts even made to install the game or anything it just stops at the setup. Any help is appreciated!

#2 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 03:58 PM

Does anyone have even the slightest clue about getting this to work? It's frustrating to shell out retail price for a game you can't even install.

#3 warheart91

warheart91

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 04:15 PM

Hey man, what's up? I got the same issue as you, and what you need to do is to port forward on your router. You will need to do it in the following ports: 6112, 6600, 80, 443. I did this, and now it works fine. =] Hope it works for you.

#4 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 04:48 PM

View Postwarheart91, on 29 August 2012 - 04:15 PM, said:

Hey man, what's up? I got the same issue as you, and what you need to do is to port forward on your router. You will need to do it in the following ports: 6112, 6600, 80, 443. I did this, and now it works fine. =] Hope it works for you.

I'm sitting here trying to figure this out (D-Link router) but I'm unfamiliar with port forwarding on Windows 7. How do you do that?

Edited by NYC Elite, 29 August 2012 - 04:50 PM.


#5 warheart91

warheart91

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 05:34 PM

View PostNYC Elite, on 29 August 2012 - 04:48 PM, said:

I'm sitting here trying to figure this out (D-Link router) but I'm unfamiliar with port forwarding on Windows 7. How do you do that?

Open your browser and enter with your ip in the adress bar. Then it will open your router configs. If you have an password on it, just use it, otherwise just press ok or login (I don't remember) without any password. (Sorry if you already did that.)

So, you will need to find the option called Port Forward. It probably will be in the "Advanced" options. When you get there, you just need to add the ports that I told you. You will find a lot of tutorials on youtube or google to help with that! =]

Here is just a simple explanation, but I hope it helped.

#6 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 05:38 PM

View Postwarheart91, on 29 August 2012 - 05:34 PM, said:

Open your browser and enter with your ip in the adress bar. Then it will open your router configs. If you have an password on it, just use it, otherwise just press ok or login (I don't remember) without any password. (Sorry if you already did that.)

So, you will need to find the option called Port Forward. It probably will be in the "Advanced" options. When you get there, you just need to add the ports that I told you. You will find a lot of tutorials on youtube or google to help with that! =]

Here is just a simple explanation, but I hope it helped.

Yeah I got that far but when under the "Application Name" there is no option to choose Guild Wars, and when I did save it under any other name it just blocked my internet connection. I'll keep looking for more videos but they haven't been the best help so far.

Edited by NYC Elite, 29 August 2012 - 05:38 PM.


#7 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 07:49 PM

This is incredibly frustrating. I'm on the verge of giving up on this game over a stupid issue like this. I can't believe it's expected of me to jump through hoops to play a game I paid for.

#8 Vultureman

Vultureman

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Norway

Posted 30 August 2012 - 03:13 PM

Hey man, I registered just to tell you and everybody else who are having trouble with this issue. :-)
All you have to do is disable your firewall.

Have a nice day.

#9 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 30 August 2012 - 04:02 PM

View PostVultureman, on 30 August 2012 - 03:13 PM, said:

Hey man, I registered just to tell you and everybody else who are having trouble with this issue. :-)
All you have to do is disable your firewall.

Have a nice day.

Thanks but I've done this multiple times and it isn't the issue, at least for me. This is really not fun for me at all.

#10 Vultureman

Vultureman

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Norway

Posted 30 August 2012 - 04:19 PM

Yeah, now my downloader is f**ked up aswell, I'ts done about 12% (2 GB) and then it just stopped for no apparent reason.

#11 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 30 August 2012 - 04:25 PM

Before opening the ports on your router check your ports on windows.

For windows 7 stock firewall
Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Allowed Programs (Make sure GW2 client is in here, else browse and put it in)

Also make some inbound rules
Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Advanced Options -> Inbound Rules -> New Rule -> Port -> Enter Specific Port -> proceed to end


For port forwarding it depends on the router, you may need to make a new profile for GW2 in the forwarding section.
Once you've done this for each port, forward them to your computer.

Make sure you have no IP blocking programs running like PeerBlock.

Your on a laptop so I'm guessing your connected via WiFi, try plugging in an ethernet cable and see it that works.

Also check this thread
http://www.guildwars...net-connection/

#12 Vultureman

Vultureman

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Norway

Posted 30 August 2012 - 04:29 PM

Btw, when your downloader starts, don't ever close it until it's finished. It will restart your download. I found that out the hard way.

#13 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:47 PM

View PostVelicia, on 30 August 2012 - 04:25 PM, said:

Before opening the ports on your router check your ports on windows.

For windows 7 stock firewall
Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Allowed Programs (Make sure GW2 client is in here, else browse and put it in)

Also make some inbound rules
Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Advanced Options -> Inbound Rules -> New Rule -> Port -> Enter Specific Port -> proceed to end


For port forwarding it depends on the router, you may need to make a new profile for GW2 in the forwarding section.
Once you've done this for each port, forward them to your computer.

Also check this thread
http://www.guildwars...net-connection/

I added the inbound ports but I can't add the GW2 client because I can't even download it. I get the download error at 0%. What am I supposed to do here? Also I'm using a D-Link router, what do you mean I may need to make a new GW2 profile in the forwarding section?

#14 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:21 AM

In some routers to port forward you create a profile and assign ports to that profile, then when forwarding to a computer you select the profile.

You need to find out where the problem is occurring, its either going to be your laptop, router or some external problem.

For your computer:
Do you have any antivirus software installed, if so does it also have a firewall?
Are your ports opened on said firewall?
Are you connected via WiFI or cable. (If WiFi try connecting with a cable directly into the router)?
Do you have any IP blocking software installed?
Do you know anyone else who can connect to the router and attempt to install the game? (This would be the easiest test to find out if its your router or laptop)

For the router:
Make sure you have forwarded the ports to you computer

Get your computer IP (if you dont know it go : Start -> search for "cmd" minus quotes, type "ipconfig" again without quotes and look for "IPv4 Address")

login to the Dlink via a browser
Go to advanced
Tick an empty slot
Set the name to what ever you feel works (Ex GW2 Port XXXX)
Leave the application name empty
Set the public Port to the port your forwarding
Set the protocol to TCP
Set the Schecuale to Always
Enter your computer IP into the IP Address box
Set the private Port to the port your forwarding
Set inbound filter to"Allow All"
Repeat for the other ports
Save settings

Externally
Where in the world do you live?
Have any of your friends got GW2 working?
You have access to your router, so I'm guessing your not in a campus/uni etc?

#15 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:47 PM

Sorry my response is so late. I've been really busy with work and school but when I have had the chance to revisit this issue, nothing has changed. I tried all sorts of port forwarding with no luck. Disabling my firewall hasn't changed anything either. Installation attempts via CD have led to the same error I've been getting. My attempts to do this through the GW2 downloadable client is just as unsuccessful, and the download merely hangs at 0%, not moving at all while displaying a "Checking for updates..." message. My answers to your questions are bolded in the quote. If anyone else has ideas, it'd be much appreciated. I'm tearing my hair out, I've had this game for a week now and haven't been able to play it. I feel like I've wasted $65 here.

View PostVelicia, on 31 August 2012 - 08:21 AM, said:

In some routers to port forward you create a profile and assign ports to that profile, then when forwarding to a computer you select the profile.

You need to find out where the problem is occurring, its either going to be your laptop, router or some external problem.

For your computer:
Do you have any antivirus software installed, if so does it also have a firewall? Yes, I use Avast but it has no firewall. I've also heard no one has had problems with Avast.

Are your ports opened on said firewall? Yes.

Are you connected via WiFI or cable. (If WiFi try connecting with a cable directly into the router)? WiFi, but using a cable hasn't changed it.

Do you have any IP blocking software installed? Not that I know of.

Do you know anyone else who can connect to the router and attempt to install the game? (This would be the easiest test to find out if its your router or laptop) No, but I have no reason to believe it's my laptop.



For the router:
Make sure you have forwarded the ports to you computer

Get your computer IP (if you dont know it go : Start -> search for "cmd" minus quotes, type "ipconfig" again without quotes and look for "IPv4 Address")

login to the Dlink via a browser
Go to advanced
Tick an empty slot
Set the name to what ever you feel works (Ex GW2 Port XXXX)
Leave the application name empty
Set the public Port to the port your forwarding
Set the protocol to TCP
Set the Schecuale to Always
Enter your computer IP into the IP Address box
Set the private Port to the port your forwarding
Set inbound filter to"Allow All"
Repeat for the other ports
Save settings

Externally
Where in the world do you live? Florida, USA.

Have any of your friends got GW2 working? Yes, with no issues.

You have access to your router, so I'm guessing your not in a campus/uni etc? No, I live in a house.


#16 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 05 September 2012 - 07:45 AM

Try pinging some of the IP's

The two that cause most problems are these:

206.127.158.1
64.25.39.1

To ping:
Hit start
Type cmd into the search and load it up
inside the command line type ping <IP ADDRESS> and hit enter

If you can ping those ok, try finding any logs on your router to say if an IP has been blocked (I'm unsure if you'll have these or how to do it on your router)

If its your laptop, it gets a bit hard to find out why its not connecting, again its a case of looking through the log viewer (control panel, admin tools, event logs) and finding something related to GW2

#17 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 05 September 2012 - 03:01 PM

View PostVelicia, on 05 September 2012 - 07:45 AM, said:

Try pinging some of the IP's

The two that cause most problems are these:

206.127.158.1
64.25.39.1

To ping:
Hit start
Type cmd into the search and load it up
inside the command line type ping <IP ADDRESS> and hit enter

If you can ping those ok, try finding any logs on your router to say if an IP has been blocked (I'm unsure if you'll have these or how to do it on your router)

If its your laptop, it gets a bit hard to find out why its not connecting, again its a case of looking through the log viewer (control panel, admin tools, event logs) and finding something related to GW2

Pinged those IPs with no problems. I can't seem to figure out how to check my router for blocked IPs, but otherwise this problem is still persisting. Thanks so much for sticking with me up to this point!

#18 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 05 September 2012 - 05:53 PM

Don't thank me yet, I'm running out of ideas :)


Try updating your network drivers (wired and wireless)
Try loading the PC into safe mode with network drives enabled and see if you can connect then
Try running gw2 client as admin

I'm sure Ill think of more, but that's the only stuff I'm getting out of my head at the moment..

#19 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 01:26 AM

Drivers updated, PC in safe mode, and ran client as admin. No dice. I'm also still trying to get help from ANet tech support. No luck so far there either.

#20 thehotsung

thehotsung

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 615 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 02:45 AM

View PostNYC Elite, on 06 September 2012 - 01:26 AM, said:

Drivers updated, PC in safe mode, and ran client as admin. No dice. I'm also still trying to get help from ANet tech support. No luck so far there either.

It not the game, but I didn't buy it retail.  I bought it online from greenmangaming so it certainly is not the game.  I don't know if it your computer or the retail disc.  I don't know why you bought it retail in the first place because you have to download the whole game if I'm not mistaken but I suggest you register your account on the Guild Wars 2 website and download the game from there.  Forget the disc.  Let me know if that work.

#21 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 09:02 PM

View Postthehotsung, on 06 September 2012 - 02:45 AM, said:

It not the game, but I didn't buy it retail.  I bought it online from greenmangaming so it certainly is not the game.  I don't know if it your computer or the retail disc.  I don't know why you bought it retail in the first place because you have to download the whole game if I'm not mistaken but I suggest you register your account on the Guild Wars 2 website and download the game from there.  Forget the disc.  Let me know if that work.

I did that last week. I've tried both the disc and the downloadable client every day since. No dice. I bought it retail because I wanted to have a hard copy of one of my most anticipated games.

#22 foundit

foundit

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 03:22 AM

hey ave had the same problems.it really pi==d me off. well any ways i have avg security on my comp.what worked for me was to go into componets in the avg menu selct fire wall. then select firewall the check the box that says game mode and turn off firewall close avg menu. and walla it worked for me im stoked:)

#23 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 08:28 PM

View Postfoundit, on 07 September 2012 - 03:22 AM, said:

hey ave had the same problems.it really pi==d me off. well any ways i have avg security on my comp.what worked for me was to go into componets in the avg menu selct fire wall. then select firewall the check the box that says game mode and turn off firewall close avg menu. and walla it worked for me im stoked:)

Yeah I don't even have AVG installed and even when I did, it was the free edition that didn't have a firewall setting.

#24 Kafarinio

Kafarinio

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:56 PM

Ok, i have same problem i tryed everything.
Disable Firewall
Windows update
restart PC
chance from lan to wifi
Save mode with internet support (still nothing so i CAN'T be any program fault)
downloading antivir to make sure Windows firewall is full disable
Clearind hdd to make sure of free space
But it must be a PC problem because i can download client on other PC connected to same router

#25 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 10 September 2012 - 06:36 AM

Any news from Anet on this?

Other than the suggestions above I can't think of anything else, apart from there being a compatibility issue with the launcher.
The fact you can ping, connect and run everything else apart from the launcher, points to the problem being there.

#26 Kafarinio

Kafarinio

    Pale Tree Seedling

  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 09:40 PM

Open command prompt and type in "netsh int ip reset" without quote marks press enter after that type in "netsh winsock reset" press enter and after that restart your pc and it should work afterwards.

#27 Velicia

Velicia

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 157 posts
  • Location:England
  • Guild Tag:[BoD]
  • Server:Seafarer’s Rest

Posted 11 September 2012 - 07:55 AM

View PostKafarinio, on 10 September 2012 - 09:40 PM, said:

Open command prompt and type in "netsh int ip reset" without quote marks press enter after that type in "netsh winsock reset" press enter and after that restart your pc and it should work afterwards.

Can you provide more information as to what those commands actually do?

#28 brunpal

brunpal

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 11:07 AM

Check out this thread. I had the same problem. Now everything is fixed.
http://www.guildwars...30#entry1916530

#29 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 06:18 PM

No news from Anet. they gave me the same walkthrough fixes they give everyone else. I gave them 4 different Game Advisor reports as well. No luck and they gave up on me basically. It's been 2 weeks and I can't play this game. Easily one of the biggest let downs for me in gaming.

#30 NYC Elite

NYC Elite

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 06:24 PM

View Postbrunpal, on 11 September 2012 - 11:07 AM, said:

Check out this thread. I had the same problem. Now everything is fixed.
http://www.guildwars...30#entry1916530

This hasn't been proposed yet and I want to try it because basically I'll try anything at this point. I downloaded that file but when I go to run it it doesn't do anything. I get a loading wheel for like a second but nothing else happens.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users