Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
- - - - -

[Answered] High-definition screenshots


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Daenerys

Daenerys

    Secretly Christopher Walken

  • Moderators
  • 484 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Profession:Necromancer
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 23 January 2013 - 12:02 AM

So I did try searching a bit, although nothing really turned up. A while ago I heard something about taking "HD" screenshots, the ones with either max graphics or beyond max graphics. Buuut, I have no idea how to do this. It came up again recently. Is it even possible to take these "hyper-screenshots" or did I just hear rumors?

Questions? Comments? Conversation? Drop me a message!


#2 Ovi Bell

Ovi Bell

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Dragonbrand
  • Guild Tag:[ENat]

Posted 23 January 2013 - 12:03 AM

I took a HD ss in cb and it came out twice the size of my current resolution and loaded slow as hell while looking the same as a normal ss

Edited by Ovi Bell, 23 January 2013 - 12:03 AM.


#3 Eon Lilu

Eon Lilu

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2295 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Desolation

Posted 23 January 2013 - 12:33 AM

View PostMockingjay74, on 23 January 2013 - 12:02 AM, said:

So I did try searching a bit, although nothing really turned up. A while ago I heard something about taking "HD" screenshots, the ones with either max graphics or beyond max graphics. Buuut, I have no idea how to do this. It came up again recently. Is it even possible to take these "hyper-screenshots" or did I just hear rumors?

Supersampling ( high end graphics card option ) + everything maxed in settings, take screenshots at double your resolution's quality.

Here are some very old screens of mine as examples lol. Click on them to enlarge to full res and detail.


Spoiler

Edited by Eon Lilu, 23 January 2013 - 12:44 AM.


#4 Daenerys

Daenerys

    Secretly Christopher Walken

  • Moderators
  • 484 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Profession:Necromancer
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 23 January 2013 - 02:45 AM

Holy stunning! Is that something that any graphics card can do? I'm horrified of the very thought of what mine is...

Questions? Comments? Conversation? Drop me a message!


#5 Eon Lilu

Eon Lilu

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2295 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Desolation

Posted 23 January 2013 - 06:15 AM

View PostMockingjay74, on 23 January 2013 - 02:45 AM, said:

Holy stunning! Is that something that any graphics card can do? I'm horrified of the very thought of what mine is...

Thats just an i5-3570k + 2gb gtx 670 with everything in gw2 set to max / ultra with supersampling option turned on in gw2 settings.

Then just press print screen to save screenies at anytime (my documents gw2 folder, screenies). No extra software or anything else used, just the game settings. Just needs to be a high end graphics card to be able to see and use the options in GW2 settings.

Some people don't get the supersampling option in gw2 settings or the ultra options because they don't have the hardware thats capable of doing it. My mate said he doesn't even see those options, only medium and high with normal sampling.

Edited by Eon Lilu, 23 January 2013 - 06:22 AM.


#6 typographie

typographie

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 2001 posts
  • Guild Tag:[LAW]

Posted 23 January 2013 - 02:53 PM

View PostMockingjay74, on 23 January 2013 - 02:45 AM, said:

Holy stunning! Is that something that any graphics card can do? I'm horrified of the very thought of what mine is...

Since its just a still image, it *should* be possible with any hardware unless Anet has disabled support for it intentionally. Technically just about anything could "run" the game at max settings + Supersampling, and performance is meaningless if all you need is to render a single frame.

Edit: I think some video options are tied to whether or not you're running 64-bit Windows or not, due to RAM restrictions. But Supersampling is just basically a higher-resolution mode, that shouldn't be GPU-specific if you don't care about performance.

Edited by typographie, 23 January 2013 - 02:55 PM.


#7 Daenerys

Daenerys

    Secretly Christopher Walken

  • Moderators
  • 484 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Profession:Necromancer
  • Server:Jade Quarry

Posted 24 January 2013 - 04:12 AM

Ahh, okay. Thanks guys! I'll fuss around and see if I can get it to work! :)

Questions? Comments? Conversation? Drop me a message!


#8 dawdler

dawdler

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 740 posts
  • Server:Piken Square

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:30 AM

For completely unknown reasons, Anet disabled high res screenshots. In the betas, you had the option to take 7x4K shots.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users