Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help
- - - - -

Load times

loading lions arche loading

  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 neoryudo

neoryudo

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 441 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 01:40 PM

so recently GW2's load times have been getting a bit silly at launch they are not that bad but now loading Lions Arch from character screen takes about 23 seconds and that is on an SSD...

why does it take so long?, i have played other games newer MMO's with better graphics ..(though the zones are not as big) and they load in about 4/5 seconds, that is a massive difference, ....

i have heard deleting the Local.dat helps so that is something i will test below

Files Sizes of Local.dat
Old 43mb
New 2.5mb

so i did some tests

SSD Old Local.dat: 23 seconds

SSD new Local dat: 23 seconds
7200RPM: 45 Seconds
5400RPM: 48 Seconds

so deleting the Local.dat did nothing really so why does it take 23 seconds to load an Area that is horrendous

#2 Baron von Scrufflebutt

Baron von Scrufflebutt

    Golem Rider

  • Members
  • 3317 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 01:49 PM

I think you'll be longing for such load times during this weekend.

#3 Lordkrall

Lordkrall

    Legion Commander

  • Members
  • 5370 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Server:Aurora Glade

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:00 PM

How is 23 seconds horrendous?

Keep in mind that every single thing must be loaded, including character positions, vendors inventories, your inventory and so on.
Having it taking 23 seconds is actually quite fast.

#4 Swoopeh

Swoopeh

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 329 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Profession:Mesmer
  • Guild Tag:[SoF]
  • Server:Gandara

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:02 PM

I used to have 1-2 minutes loading time for LA but an SSD improved it for me and got it down to about 15 sec. Still long but then again I dont have a real 6gb/s controller (using the crappy marvel on-board one). SSDs do tend to get slower over time as they fill up so could be that?

They should really fix this tbh, there's no reason for load times to be this long as models are loaded on the fly (amongst other things) so it's just textures, audio and nearest geometry.

Edited by Swoopeh, 19 April 2013 - 02:02 PM.


#5 neoryudo

neoryudo

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 441 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:09 PM

View PostSwoopeh, on 19 April 2013 - 02:02 PM, said:

I used to have 1-2 minutes loading time for LA but an SSD improved it for me and got it down to about 15 sec. Still long but then again I dont have a real 6gb/s controller (using the crappy marvel on-board one). SSDs do tend to get slower over time as they fill up so could be that?

They should really fix this tbh, there's no reason for load times to be this long as models are loaded on the fly (amongst other things) so it's just textures, audio and nearest geometry.

it's only since the patches since launch, at launch it was really quick now it's awful, it really does need sorting,

View PostLordkrall, on 19 April 2013 - 02:00 PM, said:

How is 23 seconds horrendous?

Keep in mind that every single thing must be loaded, including character positions, vendors inventories, your inventory and so on.
Having it taking 23 seconds is actually quite fast.

and it really is most other MMO's Arch age, FFXIV ARR, B&S load in roughly 13~16 seconds and look a lot better than GW2, and it's not like it's once, it's every single zone takes that long, so no it is not fast my ANY stretch of the imagination

Edited by neoryudo, 19 April 2013 - 02:11 PM.


#6 Lordkrall

Lordkrall

    Legion Commander

  • Members
  • 5370 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Server:Aurora Glade

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:14 PM

View Postneoryudo, on 19 April 2013 - 02:09 PM, said:

and it really is most other MMO's Arch age, FFXIV ARR, B&S load in roughly 13~16 seconds and look a lot better than GW2, and it's not like it's once, it's every single zone takes that long,

So basically games that have not actually been released on a big scale yet?
Keep in mind that Lion's Arch is most likely the most crowded map in the game, and it requires quite high amount of information sent from the servers, so having a SSD would only help partially.

#7 Noob On Steroid

Noob On Steroid

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 75 posts
  • Server:Aurora Glade

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:46 PM

View PostLordkrall, on 19 April 2013 - 02:14 PM, said:

Keep in mind that Lion's Arch is most likely the most crowded map in the game, and it requires quite high amount of information sent from the servers, so having a SSD would only help partially.

PvE still uses culling, which can easily be seen as sometimes it doesn't even render guildies standing 5 feet away from you.
I've never measured loading times, but they do take a while. I don't think you can justify this by "high amounts of information" since you don't really need all that information. Most of what gets rendered are static objects/NPCs, and only a fraction of the players.

#8 Kymeric

Kymeric

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1984 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 03:19 PM

LA and zones where a dragon is about to spawn take significantly longer than other zones.

Seems like it has to be about number of players, regardless of culling.

#9 Dayquil1923

Dayquil1923

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Profession:Guardian
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 19 April 2013 - 06:40 PM

View Postneoryudo, on 19 April 2013 - 01:40 PM, said:

so why does it take 23 seconds to load an Area that is horrendous


Boohoo? Are you really complaining that the game takes 23 WHOLE SECONDS to load an area? I have to wait anywhere from 2-3 minutes to load LA, 1-2 minutes to use waypoints/portals/etc.

If complaining about a 23 second load time is really that bothersome to you.......well, I don't know what to tell you, other than get up from your chair(3 seconds), stretch for a bit (10 seconds), then sit back down (3 seconds). BAM 7 more seconds to wait, and you can use those 7 seconds to get comfortable in your chair.


/EDIT
How do I math?

Edited by Dayquil1923, 19 April 2013 - 06:43 PM.


#10 Bamein

Bamein

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Guild Tag:[SOAP]
  • Server:Sea of Sorrows

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:05 PM

Lions arch is probably the most crowded area in the game, so it doesn't surprise me at all that it takes 1 minute to load for me. Besides its only TWENTY THREE SECONDS lol

#11 UNTYPABLExNAME

UNTYPABLExNAME

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 111 posts
  • Location:the yay zone
  • Server:Blackgate

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:21 PM

You guys are right, it's "only" 23 seconds.  OP is also right, we should be asking what can we do to get it faster.  Let Anet know we want this improved.  There's a few things I'd sacrifice to get a faster load time.

#12 Dasviidonja

Dasviidonja

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:00 PM

My screens load in 4/5 seconds so must be something wrong with your computer. 23 seconds sounds like some transfer issues with your ram and cpu or gpu. I guess some of us have good computer setups and some of us don't. ;{O

Edited by Dasviidonja, 19 April 2013 - 11:01 PM.


#13 Omega X

Omega X

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 293 posts
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Guild Tag:[OOM]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:42 PM

"Only 23 seconds" is 7 seconds shy of half a minute. That's still quite long for only loading up one area of the game. An entire OS can load in that time frame.

However there's a chance that HD assets are taking up that time. So graphics settings could be a factor.

View PostDasviidonja, on 19 April 2013 - 11:00 PM, said:

My screens load in 4/5 seconds so must be something wrong with your computer. 23 seconds sounds like some transfer issues with your ram and cpu or gpu. I guess some of us have good computer setups and some of us don't. ;{O

We're talking specifically about LA, not just any part of the game. Go test Lion's Arch loads at peak playing time.

#14 Siva

Siva

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 296 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:49 PM

23sec and you complained about it? It took me like 4 mins just to load LA.

#15 Sandpit

Sandpit

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 159 posts

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:00 AM

I'm currently getting 10 seconds and that is on new kit (SSD, 8 core piledriver cpu, 16GB RAM new GFX etc and clean Win8 install) , before it was 1-2 mins on the old kit. At launch it was not too bad, maybe 20 secs but went really bad at wintersday. I have a feeling that things would get worse over time, it seems to be a trend.

I think there is an issue here that ANet needs to look into. If SSD is taking up to half a minute and slower disks much (much) longer, and its getting worse.

Maybe try getting a new gw2,dat file? With GW1 you could delete it (or rename) and it would just dl a new one, use -install to get the whole lot without dynamic updating the bits as you needed them. Only problem is, my GW2.dat is 16GB so that's a pretty big dl.

#16 Mournblade

Mournblade

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 209 posts
  • Location:Jumpn yr puzzlz
  • Guild Tag:[DAWN]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:01 AM

What is wrong with all of you people going off the deep end just because the OP wants to know why LA takes much longer to load than the other zones? If you don't have an educated guess or something helpful to say, maybe you shouldn't be posting.

For the record, i've been experiencing the exact same phenomenon. LA has been taking longer to load for the last week or two. Longer than it used to and much longer to load than any other zone i've mapped into.

#17 Darkobra

Darkobra

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1366 posts
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:03 AM

View PostMournblade, on 20 April 2013 - 01:01 AM, said:

What is wrong with all of you people going off the deep end just because the OP wants to know why LA takes much longer to load than the other zones? If you don't have an educated guess or something helpful to say, maybe you shouldn't be posting.

For the record, i've been experiencing the exact same phenomenon. LA has been taking longer to load for the last week or two. Longer than it used to and much longer to load than any other zone i've mapped into.

Because every aspect of the game must be defended by its players otherwise the game will die, the company will die and I won't get noticed on the forums to be hired by them. Notice me! NOTICE ME!

#18 Dayquil1923

Dayquil1923

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Profession:Guardian
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:57 AM

View PostMournblade, on 20 April 2013 - 01:01 AM, said:

What is wrong with all of you people going off the deep end just because the OP wants to know why LA takes much longer to load than the other zones? If you don't have an educated guess or something helpful to say, maybe you shouldn't be posting.

Because OP is complaining about 23 seconds....GOD FORBID something doesn't auto-load in 1 second flat!

Sure, it could load faster, but if you're complaining about a load time of a meager 23 seconds, while lots of people have 1-3+ minutes of load time......whine to someone else. That's just my opinion though, so I could be wrong.

#19 LoopySnoopy

LoopySnoopy

    Asuran Acolyte

  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Location:England
  • Profession:Engineer
  • Guild Tag:[WILD]
  • Server:Far Shiverpeaks

Posted 20 April 2013 - 03:04 AM

23 second peak time or off peak as mine is this during peak time 5min off peak 1min. Yes it sucks in an ideal world things would load quicker but it isnt you get horrid players nuking the waypoints in LA which causes you to take longer and anet cant do jack about it maybe this is what you have a horrid little gremlin aoeing the Waypoint

#20 Mournblade

Mournblade

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 209 posts
  • Location:Jumpn yr puzzlz
  • Guild Tag:[DAWN]
  • Server:Stormbluff Isle

Posted 20 April 2013 - 03:15 AM

I remember waiting 15 minutes for Ultima III to load, so I get what you're saying. But seriously - I read and re-read the OP and I don't see this whining you're talking about.

@OP: did you recently increase your bank storage or fill up more space? Anything like that? I can't think of any other reason why LA would keep taking longer to load than it did before. (And I forgot to mention that I have an SSD for GW2 as well)

#21 matsif

matsif

    Seraph Guardian

  • Members
  • 1516 posts
  • Server:Fort Aspenwood

Posted 20 April 2013 - 06:10 AM

just stay out of LA?  I always go to hoelbrak.  LA is just a lagfest whenever I go there.

and you have an SSD and only 23 seconds of load time.  I'm lucky if I get a minute during non-peak hours.  stop bitching.

#22 Sandpit

Sandpit

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 159 posts

Posted 20 April 2013 - 11:21 AM

View PostDayquil1923, on 20 April 2013 - 02:57 AM, said:

Because OP is complaining about 23 seconds....GOD FORBID something doesn't auto-load in 1 second flat!

Sure, it could load faster, but if you're complaining about a load time of a meager 23 seconds, while lots of people have 1-3+ minutes of load time......whine to someone else. That's just my opinion though, so I could be wrong.

And you are moaning about someone moaning!

And the fact that some (most) people have it worse just goes to prove the point, there is something wrong here, especially as it didn't used to be like this. LA now is pretty much the same as LA was on launch, but load times continue to degrade.

Also consider that ideally, there should be no load time at all, that is just consequence of the way the game is put together, in a perfect world, the whole map would be one zone with everyone in it. Given that this is currently impractical, zones are there to make the game playable in the form and scale that it is, so a zone that takes minutes to load fails in the very reason why zones exist in the first place.

#23 Wordsworth

Wordsworth

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 351 posts

Posted 20 April 2013 - 07:13 PM

Is this a new development? Otherwise I'd say your settings are just higher than your computer can handle.

#24 JulianCasablancas

JulianCasablancas

    Fahrar Cub

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Guild Tag:[MARR]
  • Server:Crystal Desert

Posted 20 April 2013 - 08:25 PM

View PostSiva, on 19 April 2013 - 11:49 PM, said:

23sec and you complained about it? It took me like 4 mins just to load LA.

Yeah and do you not find that ridiculous? OP mentioned he has an SSD and probably comparable settings on everything else. I'm no computer wiz but I do know my computer can run Skyrim on High with no lag. If it took an SSD 23 seconds to load (compared to say, 10) then the time could easily doubled for the rest of us. Wouldn't you rather have a 2 minute rather than a 4 minute load every single time you load into a map?

#25 Lordkrall

Lordkrall

    Legion Commander

  • Members
  • 5370 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Profession:Warrior
  • Server:Aurora Glade

Posted 20 April 2013 - 09:15 PM

View PostJulianCasablancas, on 20 April 2013 - 08:25 PM, said:

Yeah and do you not find that ridiculous? OP mentioned he has an SSD and probably comparable settings on everything else. I'm no computer wiz but I do know my computer can run Skyrim on High with no lag. If it took an SSD 23 seconds to load (compared to say, 10) then the time could easily doubled for the rest of us. Wouldn't you rather have a 2 minute rather than a 4 minute load every single time you load into a map?

You can however not compare Skyrim, a game that is completely offline without anything other than computer resources to load with a game that requires the servers to send out and receive data before setting everything up.

#26 dawdler

dawdler

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 740 posts
  • Server:Piken Square

Posted 20 April 2013 - 09:40 PM

Different engines have different load times, plain and simple. You cant compare games even if they are "similar (Skyrim and GW2 sure arent).

That said, I just loaded the game and it took ~10s into Cursed Shore, ~8s into HoM, ~15s into LA.

Maybe its just the OPs SSD that's arse...

#27 Flaming_Foxx

Flaming_Foxx

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:11 PM

Actually I've noticed that since the Flame and Frost updates loading times have been MUCH MUCH shorter.
This is coming from someone who has been forced to wait around 2 minutes to load into LA, it now takes maybe 30 seconds. (Playing on a laptop with not amazing internet because I live in a rural area)

If you aren't having to wait for longer than a minute I don't see why you should complain. Stand up and stretch your legs. Get a glass of water, meditate, do something conducive to good health.

#28 Dasviidonja

Dasviidonja

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 220 posts

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:36 PM

View PostJulianCasablancas, on 20 April 2013 - 08:25 PM, said:

Yeah and do you not find that ridiculous? OP mentioned he has an SSD and probably comparable settings on everything else. I'm no computer wiz but I do know my computer can run Skyrim on High with no lag. If it took an SSD 23 seconds to load (compared to say, 10) then the time could easily doubled for the rest of us. Wouldn't you rather have a 2 minute rather than a 4 minute load every single time you load into a map?

Ummm you don't have a million players playing it at the same time as you either or even in your game world. That's a kind of ridiculous comparison when you use an offline game vs an online one.

Also I tested it today when I went to Lion's Arch prime time and still I load in 4-5 seconds. So, as I said before everyone doesn't have the same computer or OPTIMAL computer setups and that's why they have issues online and off.

#29 ExplosivePinata

ExplosivePinata

    Vanguard Scout

  • Members
  • 198 posts
  • Guild Tag:[TRA]
  • Server:Maguuma

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:34 AM

I don't want to sound like a dick but get a SSD, loading issues go away :( Sad part is, you shouldn't have to, but I think it's pretty evident that Anet and Nvidia aren't going to have good drivers :( LA still sucks for me performance wise while other top of the line ports run like a dream.

Edited by ExplosivePinata, 21 April 2013 - 02:37 AM.


#30 leongrado

leongrado

    Sylvari Specialist

  • Members
  • 604 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 04:41 AM

I don't think it has anything to do with graphics cards but I have AMD graphics card any my load times are like 7 seconds max. Did they just release a patch or something that messed this up?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users